Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 19th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. Which of the following bank has got RBI nod to acquire Gruh Finance Limited, a subsidiary of HDFC Limited?
(a) RBI
(b) PNB
(c)Bandhan Bank
(d) IDBI

Q2. Which of the following firm continued to hold the top position in the best Indian Brands ranking 2019, according to a report published by Interbrand?
(a) Tata
(b) Reliance
(c) Wipro
(d) ICICI

Q3. Microsoft has announced that it has partnered with The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to promote its Project _______which is developed to accelerate Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM).
(a) Swachham
(b) Udgam
(c) Sangam
(d) Prayag

Q4. Name the cyclone which hit Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi recently?
(a) Harry
(b) Katrina
(c) Idai
(d) Udai

Q5. ICICI Lombard and _________announced a strategic partnership to provide cyber-insurance cover.
(a) GooglePay
(b) PhonePay
(c) Paytm
(d) Mobikwik 

Q6. Which of the following Indian Coast Guard Ship became the first-ever Indian Coast Guard ship to visit Sabang, Indonesia?
(a) Vikrant
(b) Vijit
(c) Khukri
(d) Sindhu

Q7. Which of the following bank has launched a new service called ‘YONO Cash’ for its customers using which customers can withdraw money from ATMs without using debit cards?
(a) PNB
(b)SBI
(c) BOB
(d) BOI

Q8. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj visited Maldives on a two-day visit. What is the capital of Maldives?
(a) Male
(b) Dili
(c) Perth
(d) Dar-es-Salaam

Q9. Name the Prime Minister of Guinea who arrived in New Delhi on a ten-day official visit to India.
(a) Marcel Duclos
(b) Khalifa al-Ghawil
(c) Neo Masisi
(d) Ibrahima Kassory Fofana

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) named 3 banks as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs). Which of the following bank is not a D-SIB as per the RBI?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India provided no objection to Bandhan Bank for the proposed acquisition of Gruh Finance. Gruh Finance Limited is an Ahmedabad headquartered Subsidiary of HDFC Limited.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata, Reliance, and Airtel emerged as the top three Indian brands of 2019, according to a report published by Interbrand, part of the Omnicom Media Group. Tata continued to hold the top position in the best Indian Brands ranking as its brand value grew by 6%, mainly due to Tata Consultancy Services (TCS).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Microsoft has announced that it has partnered with The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to promote its Project ‘Sangam’ which is developed to accelerate Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi have been hit by a vicious cyclone ‘IDAI’ that has killed nearly 150 people, left hundreds more missing and stranded tens of thousands who are cut off from roads and telephones in mainly poor, rural areas.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Lombard and Mobikwik announced a strategic partnership to provide cyber-insurance cover. The relationship aims to provide protection against unauthorized and fraudulent transactions online, across bank accounts, debit and credit cards. and mobile wallets.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Highlighting the close maritime proximity between India and Indonesia, Indian Coast Guard Ship ‘Vijit’ became the first-ever Coast Guard ship to visit Sabang, Indonesia.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India has launched a new service called ‘YONO Cash’ for its customers using which customers can withdraw money from ATMs without using debit cards.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Male is the capital of Maldives.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister of Guinea Dr. Ibrahima Kassory Fofana arrived in New Delhi on a ten-day official visit to India. During the visit, Mr Fofona called on President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) named State Bank of India (SBI), ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs), which in other words mean banks that are too big to fail.

           

No comments