Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 29th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following airport has been crowned the world’s best aviation hub for the seventh time in a row, according to the Skytrax World Airport Awards?
(a) Changi Airport
(b) Indira Gandhi International Airport 
(c) London Heathrow Airport
(d) Beijing Capital International Airport

Q2. New Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport featured at number______in the list of world’s best aviation hub, according to the Skytrax World Airport Awards.
(a) 31
(b) 12
(c) 42
(d) 59

Q3.  Who among the following is set to be appointed as the new head coach of the Indian men’s basketball team?
(a) Shaquille O'Neal
(b) LeBron James
(c) Michael Jordan
(d) Veselin Matic

Q4. Which of the following tech giant has announced a three-year strategic technology partnership with Roland-Garros Grand Slam tennis tournament, also called the French Open?
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys
(c) Wipro
(d) Facebook

Q5. Bank of Baroda has signed an MoU with agriculture services companies to develop an agriculture digital platform which will provide solutions for agricultural requirements. What is the name of that platform?
(a) Kisan Mitra
(b) BoB Kisan Mitra
(c) Baroda Kisan
(d) Online Farmer

Q6. Celebrated__________writer and poet Ashita passed away at the age of 63 in Thrissur, after fighting a long battle with cancer.
(a) Urdu
(b) Hindi
(c)Malayalam 
(d) Telugu

Q7. With which of the following country India has signed an agreement for exchange of country-by-country (CbC) report to help companies in the taxation-related matter?
(a) The USA
(b) The UK
(c) UAE
(d) Oman

Q8. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched a special programme for school children in tune with the government’s vision “Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”. What is the name of the programme?
(a) NAYA-YUVA
(b) YUVA
(c) YUVIKA
(d) Vigyani-Anusandhani

Q9. An agreement has been signed between India and the________ to establish a common health sciences collaborative platform.
(a) European Union
(b) African Union
(c) USA
(d) UK

Q10. An Indian Anti-Satellite Weapon (A-SAT) successfully targeted a live satellite on a low earth orbit. India has become the_____country to acquire this space capability.
(a) third
(b) second
(c) fourth
(d) fifth

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Singapore’s Changi Airport has been crowned the world’s best aviation hub for the seventh time in a row, while New Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport featured at number 59, according to the Skytrax World Airport Awards.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Singapore’s Changi Airport has been crowned the world’s best aviation hub for the seventh time in a row, while New Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport featured at number 59, according to the Skytrax World Airport Awards.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veselin Matic, who took Iran to an Asian Games bronze medal in 2010, is set to be appointed as the new head coach of the Indian men’s basketball team.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Infosys, a global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, and Roland-Garros Grand Slam tennis tournament, also called the French Open, announced a three-year strategic technology partnership. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank of Baroda has signed an MoU with agriculture services companies to develop an agriculture digital platform, Baroda Kisan, which will provide solutions for agricultural requirements.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Celebrated Malayalam writer and poet Ashita passed away at the age of 63 in Thrissur, after fighting a long battle with cancer. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and the US signed an agreement for exchange of country-by-country (CbC) report. The move will give huge relief to subsidiaries of US-headquartered companies in the taxation-related matter.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched a special programme for schoolchildren called Young Scientist Programme or Yuva Vigyani Karyakram (YUVIKA), in tune with the government’s vision “Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. An agreement has been signed between India and the African Union to establish an India-Africa health sciences collaborative platform.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. An Anti-Satellite Weapon (A-SAT) successfully targeted a live satellite on a low earth orbit. The name of this mission was ‘Mission Shakti’. After the US, Russia, and China, India is the fourth country to acquire this space capability.

         

No comments