Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 28th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Scott Walker has passed away. He was a well known________.
(a) Singer
(b) Activist
(c) Teacher
(d) Economist

Q2. In Shooting, Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary have won a Gold medal in the 10-meter Air Pistol Mixed team event at the 12th Asian Airgun Championship. This Championship was held in __________.
(a) Thailand
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Taipei
(d) Singapore

Q3. An Indian Anti-Satellite Weapon (A-SAT) successfully targeted a live satellite on a low earth orbit. What was the name of this mission?
(a) Mission DRDO- Shakti
(b) Mission Space-Shakti
(c) Mission Shakti
(d) Mission Space-Vijay

Q4. The Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus commonly called Oman Open table tennis held in_______.
(a) Salalah
(b) Muscat
(c) Bawshar
(d) Seeb

Q5. In which of the following city the world’s largest e-waste recycling plant has been opened by ‘Enviroserve’ company?
(a) Bishkek?
(b) Dubai
(c) Herat
(d) Dushanbe

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a penalty of Rs 2 crore on ______ for non-compliance of regulatory directions with regard to SWIFT operations.
(a) BoB
(b) BoI
(c) PNB
(d) SBI

Q7. First Indian Army Mountaineering Expedition to Mt Makalu was flagged off by Director General Military Training. It is the ____highest mountain in the world.
(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 9th

Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind has been awarded the Grand Order of King Tomislav with Sash and Grand Star. This is the highest award of ________. 
(a) Finland
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Croatia

Q9. Which of the following organisation partners with Goldman Sachs and Mastercard to launch its own virtual credit card?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Apple
(d) Amazon


Q10. The cabinet apprised about MoU between India and______to promote exchange of information and technical cooperation in the field of Housing and Human Settlement.
(a) Iran
(b) Norway
(c)  Morocco
(d) Bhutan

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scott Walker, one of the most innovative and enduring singers and songwriters of the 20th century, has died aged 76.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Shooting, Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary have won a Gold medal in the 10-meter Air Pistol Mixed team event at the 12th Asian Airgun Championship at Taoyuan in Taipei.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. An Anti-Satellite Weapon (A-SAT) successfully targeted a live satellite on a low earth orbit. The name of this mission was ‘Mission Shakti’. After the US, Russia, and China, India is the fourth country to acquire this space capability.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus commonly called Oman Open table tennis held in Muscat, Oman. Indian players G Sathyan and Archana Kamath excelled in the tournament.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The world’s largest e-waste recycling plant has been opened in Dubai Industrial Park, Dubai by ‘Enviroserve’ company with a total cost of $5 million.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a penalty of Rs 2 crore on Punjab National Bank for non-compliance of regulatory directions with regard to SWIFT operations.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. First Indian Army Mountaineering Expedition to Mt Makalu comprising five Officers, two JCOs and eleven OR was flagged off by Director General Military Training. It is the fifth highest mountain in the world at 8,485 metres.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has been awarded the Grand Order of King Tomislav with Sash and Grand Star by the President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic for his exceptional contribution to the advancement of overall relations and development of mutual cooperation between India and Croatia.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Apple Inc & Goldman Sachs Group Inc jointly launched the Apple Card credit card for iPhones. Apple card is a virtual credit card that can be integrated into the Wallet app of the iPhone.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The cabinet apprised about MoU between India and Morocco to promote exchange of information and technical cooperation in the field of Housing and Human Settlement.

         


No comments