Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 1st March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. What is the ranked of India in the ‘Inclusive Internet Index 2019’ which is prepared by the ‘Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) for Facebook?
(a) 31st
(b) 47th
(c) 53rd
(d) 22nd

Q2. The National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 awards were given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi. Who has won the 1st position of national level competition?
(a) Mamta Kumari from Bihar
(b) Swati Maliwal from Punjab
(c) Shweta Umre from Maharashtra
(d) Anjanakshi MS from Karnataka

Q3. Which bank has appointed Hemant Bhargava as non-executive, non-whole time chairman recently?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Corporation Bank
(d) United Bank of India

Q4. Which of the following country has topped in the ‘Inclusive Internet Index 2019’?
(a) Norway
(b) USA
(c) Denmark
(d) Sweden

Q5. National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 awards was organised by the National Service Scheme (NSS) in collaboration with Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) under-
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(c) Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
(d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Q6. Hemant Bhargava is currently the Chairman (in-charge) and Managing Director of-
(a) OICL
(b) NIACL
(c) UIIC
(d) LIC

Q7. The Ministry of Civil Aviation organised a conclave on the theme ___________________________ where more than 200 delegates including industry leaders and regulators deliberated on issues and opportunities in the sector.
(a) flying for all
(b) udan bhar kar
(c) asmaan ko chhuna hai
(d) sky is near

Q8. National Science Day is celebrated across India on-
(a) 27th February
(b) 04th March
(c) 28th February
(d) 24th February

Q9. In which city, the 16th edition of BioAsia 2019 Asia’s largest biotechnology and life-sciences forum was conducted recently?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai

Q10. In which of the following city, the Aviation Conclave 2019 was held recently?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India ranked 47th in the ‘Inclusive Internet Index 2019’ which is prepared by the ‘Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) for Facebook. The index was expanded to include 100 countries which will represent 94% of the world’s population and 96% of global GDP. Sweden topped the index whereas Singapore ranked 2nd and the USA ranked 3rd. India maintained its previous year rank.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 awards were given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. It was organised by the National Service Scheme (NSS) in collaboration with Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
The winners from the national level competition are:
1st position– Shweta Umre from Maharashtra.
2nd position– Anjanakshi M.S from Karnataka.
3rd position– Mamta Kumari from Bihar.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. IDBI Bank has appointed Hemant Bhargava as non-executive, non-whole time chairman. Bhargava is currently the Chairman (in-charge) and Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India ranked 47th in the ‘Inclusive Internet Index 2019’ which is prepared by the ‘Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) for Facebook. The index was expanded to include 100 countries which will represent 94% of the world’s population and 96% of global GDP. Sweden topped the index whereas Singapore ranked 2nd and the USA ranked 3rd. India maintained its previous year rank.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 awards were given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. It was organised by the National Service Scheme (NSS) in collaboration with Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IDBI Bank has appointed Hemant Bhargava as non-executive, non-whole time chairman. Bhargava is currently the Chairman (in-charge) and Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Civil Aviation organised a conclave on the theme ‘flying for all’ where more than 200 delegates including industry leaders and regulators deliberated on issues and opportunities in the sector. Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu stated that the Conclave was about the future of Indian aviation, bringing together industry leaders, government and regulators for setting the tone and propelling us to realize our Vision-2040.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Science Day is celebrated across India on February 28. Famous Indian scientist Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman or CV Raman discovered the Raman Effect on this day in 1928. For his discovery, Sir CV Raman was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1930.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 16th edition of BioAsia 2019 Asia’s largest biotechnology and life-sciences forum was conducted in Hyderabad, Telangana. It was inaugurated by the Governor of Telangana E.S.L Narasimhan. The theme of the conference was ‘Life Sciences 4.0 – Disrupt the Disruption’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Aviation Conclave 2019 was held in New Delhi. 

          

No comments