Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 26th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. What is India's rank in global energy transition index 2019?
(a) 77th
(b) 86th
(c) 76th
(d) 93rd

Q2. Which of the following organisation released global energy transition index 2019?
(a) World Bank
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) International Monetary Fund

Q3. Name the Amateur International Boxing Federation (AIBA) President, who has announced his resignation recently.
(a)  Franco Falcinelli
(b) Anas Al Otaiba
(c)Gafur Rahimov
(d) Mohamed Moustahsane

Q4. World Meteorological Day is observed annually on___________.
(a) 23 March 
(b) 21 March 
(c) 19 March 
(d) 25 March 

Q5. The theme for World Meteorological Day 2019 is____________.
(a) The Sun, Earth and Water
(b) The Sun, the Earth and the Weather
(c) Save the Change in Weather
(d) Increasing Temperature

Q6. As per the preliminary world airport traffic rankings for 2018 released by Airports Council International (ACI), Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) of New Delhi has been ranked ______ in terms of the busiest airport.
(a) 12th 
(b) 1st
(c) 5th
(d) 8th

Q7. Which of the following airport topped the list of world’s busiest airports by passenger traffic?
(a) London Heathrow Airport
(b) Indira Gandhi International Airport 
(c) Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport
(d) Beijing Capital International Airport

Q8. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Every Vote Counts-The Story of India’s Elections’?
(a) Nilesh Chawla
(b) Ambesh Verma
(c) Nambi Narayanan
(d) Navin Chawla

Q9. NITI Aayog has organized a day-long FinTech Conclave at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, __________.
(a) Kochi
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune

Q10. Which of the following country has signed an agreement with the United States of America that allow American ships and warplanes to take advantage of his ports and airports?
(a) Cyprus
(b) Armenia
(c) Oman 
(d) Azerbaijan

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has moved up 2 places to rank 76th on a global energy transition index.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has moved up 2 places to rank 76th on a global energy transition index. The annual list, compiled by Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF), has ranked 115 economies on how well they are able to balance energy security and access with environmental sustainability and affordability.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Amateur International Boxing Federation (AIBA) President Gafur Rahimov announced his resignation claiming that political based discussions were harming the organizations progress. Rahimov will be replaced by an interim president.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Meteorological Day is observed annually on March 23 to commemorate the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) in 1950.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Meteorological Day 2019 theme was “The Sun, the Earth and the Weather”. The day was first observed in 1961.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In accordance with the preliminary world airport traffic rankings for 2018 released by Airports Council International (ACI), Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) of New Delhi has elevated 4 ranks to reach at 12th spot in terms of the busiest airport as compared to 2017’s 16th spot.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The list of world’s busiest airports by passenger traffic ranking has been topped by Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport (US) followed by Beijing Capital International Airport (China) and Dubai International Airport (UAE).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Vice-President Hamid Ansari launched the book titled ‘Every Vote Counts-The Story of India’s Elections’. The author of this book is former Chief Election Commissioner Navin Chawla. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog has organized a day-long FinTech Conclave at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi. The Conclave was inaugurated by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oman has signed an agreement with the United States of America that allow American ships and warplanes to take advantage of his ports and airports.

         

No comments