Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 24th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The “100 Most Influential People in Climate Policy” list was released by Apolitical, a peer to peer learning platform for governments. 7 Indian names appeared in that list. Which of the following name was not among those 7 names? 
(a) Mukta Tilak
(b) Dr Harsh Vardhan
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Vandana Shiva

Q2. Each year, World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is commemorated on ____________ to raise public awareness about the devastating health, social and economic consequences of TB. 
(a) March 16
(b) March 21
(c) March 24
(d) March 22

Q3. Tata Coffee announced the appointment of __________ as the managing director and chief executive officer. 
(a) Thomas Bach
(b) Chacko Purackal Thomas
(c) Alfred Robert
(d) Drano James

Q4. Who administered the oath of office to Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose as the country’s first Lokpal? 
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Home Minister of India
(d) President of India

Q5. Name the Indian low-cost airlines that has joined the International Air Transport Association (IATA), recently. 
(a) Indigo
(b) Air India
(c) SpiceJet
(d) Kingfisher

Q6. India has lifted South Asian Football Federation SAFF Women’s Championship fifth time in a row. It has defeated which of the following team? 
(a) Myanmar
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Maldives

Q7. The nation observes Shaheed Diwas or Martyr’s Day on __________ pay homage to the great revolutionary fighters Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev who sacrificed their lives for the country.
(a) 25th March
(b) 23rd March
(c) 21st March
(d) 15th March

Q8. What is the theme for the World Tuberculosis (TB) Day 2019?  
(a) End TB by 2025
(b) It’s time
(c) It's Now or Never
(d) High Time to End TB

Q9. In India, the concept of constitutional ombudsman (Lokpal or Lokayukta) was first proposed by ___________. 
(a) Former Home Minister Ashwini Saini
(b) Former Finance Minister KN Swami
(c) Former IT Minister Ramesh Bakshi
(d) Former Law Minister Ashok Kumar Sen

Q10. The Government of India has appointed ______________ as next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from May 31, 2019.
(a) Vice Admiral Akhil Agnihotri
(b) Vice Admiral Karambir Singh
(c) Vice Admiral Prithvi Singh Rathore
(d) Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjeet Singh

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The “100 Most Influential People in Climate Policy” list is comprised of seven Indian names including Union Ministers Piyush Goyal and Dr Harsh Vardhan, who took important measures to combat climate change. The list is prepared by Apolitical, a peer to peer learning platform for governments. The other 5 names from India: 
1. Mukta Tilak– Mayor of Pune.
2. Jyoti Kirit Parikh- Executive director of Integrated Research and Action for Development.
3. Sunita Narain- Director of the Centre for Science and the Environment.
4. Vandana Shiva- Founder of the Research Foundation for Science, Technology, and Natural Resource Policy.
5. Upendra Tripathy- Director general of the International Solar Alliance.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each year, World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is commemorated on March 24 to raise public awareness about the devastating health, social and economic consequences of TB, and to step up efforts to end the global TB epidemic. The theme of World TB Day 2019 – ‘It’s time’. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Coffee announced the appointment of Chacko Purackal Thomas as the managing director and chief executive officer. He will replace Sanjiv Sarin. He will assume the charge from April 1, 2019.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind administered the oath of office to Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose as the country’s first Lokpal. The oath was administered at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian low-cost airlines SpiceJet has joined the International Air Transport Association (IATA). SpiceJet is the first Indian budget carrier to join the IATA, which has over 290 airlines as members.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has lifted South Asian Football Federation SAFF Women’s Championship fifth time in a row. Keeping its winning streak India defeated host Nepal in the final by 3-1 in Biratnagar, Nepal. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The nation is observing Shaheed Diwas or Martyr’s Day on 23rd March. Each year, March 23, homage is paid to the great revolutionary fighters Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev who sacrificed their lives for the country.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Each year, World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is commemorated on March 24 to raise public awareness about the devastating health, social and economic consequences of TB, and to step up efforts to end the global TB epidemic. The theme of World TB Day 2019 – ‘It’s time’. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the ombudsman is known as Lokpal or Lokayukta. The concept of constitutional ombudsman was first proposed by the then law minister Ashok Kumar Sen in parliament in the early 1960s.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India has appointed Vice Admiral Karambir Singh, presently Flag Officer Commander-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) Eastern Naval Command as next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from May 31, 2019. The present Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba retires on the same day.

        



No comments