Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 23rd March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which among the following organization/board launched a new podcast app ‘Shiksha Vani’ that will disseminate crucial information to students and parents in a timely manner?
(a) IB
(b) UPSC
(c) ICSC
(d) CBSC

Q2. Who among the following was honoured with Vyas Samman 2018 for his collection of poems “Jitne Log Utne Prem”?
(a) Mannu Bhandari
(b) Mridula Garg
(c)  Leeladhar Jagudi 
(d) Shiv Prasad Singh

Q3. Which of the following organisation has inked an agreement to invest USD 50 million in solar energy project developer Avaada Energy Pvt Ltd to help the company scale up rapidly?
(a) World bank
(b) ADB
(c) AfDB
(d) IMF

Q4. Which of the following bank has signed a pact with the Bank of China to boost business opportunities?
(a) SBI
(b) PNB
(c) BoB
(d) ICICI

Q5. Who among the following has been awarded the 2019 Templeton Prize for his work blending science and spirituality?
(a) Tim Berners-Lee
(b) Noam Chomsky
(c) Marcelo Gleiser
(d) James Watson

Q6. The International Day of Forests is held annually on_________.
(a) 21 March
(b) 22 March
(c) 18 March
(d) 20 March

Q7. The theme for International Day of Forests 2019 is _________.
(a) Human, Animal and Forests 
(b) Learn to Save Forests 
(c)  Forests and Education
(d) I, We and Forests 

Q8. Fitch Ratings cut India’s economic growth forecast for the next financial year starting April 1, to____ from its previous estimate of___.
(a) 7.1%, 7.4%
(b) 6.7%, 7.1%
(c)  6.8%, 7% 
(d) 7.3%, 7.6%

Q9. Indian Railways' Integral Coach Factory (ICF) has surpassed the top Chinese manufacturers and became the single largest rail coach manufacturer in the world. It is located in ___________.
(a) Pune
(b) Chennai
(c) Kochi
(d) Nagpur

Q10. What is India's rank in World Happiness Report 2019?
(a) 113
(b) 137
(c) 131
(d) 140

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) launched a new podcast app ‘Shiksha Vani’ that will disseminate crucial information to students and parents in a timely manner.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindi writer Leeladhar Jagudi honoured with Vyas Samman 2018 for his collection of poems “Jitne Log Utne Prem” published in 2013. The award carries an amount of Rs. 4 lakhs and it was started by K K Birla foundation in 1991.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has inked an agreement to invest USD 50 million in solar energy project developer Avaada Energy Pvt Ltd to help the company scale up rapidly.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The country’s largest lender State Bank of India has signed a pact with the Bank of China to boost business opportunities. SBI has signed an MoU to enhance business synergies between both the banks.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brazilian physicist and astronomer Marcelo Gleiser has been awarded the 2019 Templeton Prize, worth $1.4 million, for his work blending science and spirituality. Gleiser, 60, is the first Latin American to win the award.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Forests is held annually on 21 March to raise awareness of the importance of forests to people and their vital role in poverty eradication, environmental sustainability and food security.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Forests 2019 is Forests and Education.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fitch Ratings cut India’s economic growth forecast for the next financial year starting April 1, to 6.8% from its previous estimate of 7%, on weaker than expected momentum in the economy. The rating agency has also cut growth forecasts for FY20 and FY21 to 7% from 7.3% and 7.1% from 7.3%, respectively.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Railways' Integral Coach Factory (ICF) Chennai has surpassed the top Chinese manufacturers after creating a 40% record increase in its production. With this, Indian Railway’s oldest and premier coach manufacturing unit becomes the single largest rail coach manufacturer in the world. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Happiness Report was released by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network for the United Nations on March 20, the International Day of Happiness. India is ranked 140th out of 156 nations. India shows a 7 spot decline.

        


No comments