Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 21st March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed an MOU with which of the following organizatoin for effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code)? 
(a) RBI
(b) NABARD
(c) TRAI
(d) SEBI

Q2. Exercise MITRA SHAKTI is conducted annually as part of military diplomacy and interaction between armies of India & ________.  
(a) Africa
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Singapore
(d) Switzerland

Q3. In which of the following state, the ‘i-help’ initiative has been launched to promote digital electoral literacy in view of the forthcoming Lok Sabha polls? 
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam 
(d) Tripura

Q4. President Nursultan Nazarbayev has announced his resignation after nearly 30 years in power. He was the president of _________. 
(a) Namibia
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Kazakhstan

Q5. Name the Indian journalist, author and chief of The Wire, who received the prestigious Windham-Campbell prize of USD 165,000 for his debut book, ‘Farthest Field: An Indian story of Second World War’. 
(a) Nimish Bangar
(b) Anurag Mankad
(c) Raghu Karnad
(d) Sudesh Singh

Q6. Indian Institute of Public Health Gandhinagar, (IIPHG) has recently developed a mobile application named __________ for students to reduce the exam pressure. 
(a) Take Exam, Not Tension
(b) Conquer Exam, Be a Warrior
(c) Exam Approach, High Josh
(d) Exam Preparation App

Q7. International Day of Happiness is celebrated every year on _____________. 
(a) 20 March
(b) 22 March
(c) 10 March
(d) 12 March

Q8. Name the Former White House economist and Princeton University professor who passed away, recently. 
(a) Paul Krugman
(b) Joseph Stiglitz
(c) Alan Krueger
(d) Gary Becker

Q9. The theme for International Day of Happiness 2019 is ____________. 
(a) No medicine cures what happiness cannot
(b) Sustainably Happier
(c) Happier Together
(d) Happy You, Happy Us

Q10. Astana is the capital city of ___________.
(a) Kyrgyzstan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) Turkmenistan

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The IBBI and the SEBI seek effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) and its allied rules and regulations, which have redefined the debt-equity relationship and aims to promote entrepreneurship and debt market.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exercise MITRA SHAKTI is conducted annually as part of military diplomacy and interaction between armies of India & Sri Lanka. The joint exercise for the year 2018-19 will be conducted in Sri Lanka. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘i-help’ initiative to promote digital electoral literacy in Assam has been launched in view of the forthcoming Lok Sabha polls. It is a joint initiative of the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer(CEO) and Common Service Centres (CSC) in Assam.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kazakhstan President Nursultan Nazarbayev has announced his resignation after nearly 30 years in power. The 78-year old leader had ruled the country since it emerged from the collapse of the Soviet Union in the early 1990s.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. An Indian journalist, author and chief of The Wire, ‘Raghu Karnad’ received the prestigious Windham-Campbell prize of USD 165,000 for his debut book, ‘Farthest Field: An Indian story of Second World War’, published in the year 2015 in the non-fiction category. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Public Health Gandhinagar, (IIPHG) in collaboration with National Mental Health Program, Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Gujarat has developed a mobile application called as ‘Conquer Exam, Be a Warrior’ for students to reduce the exam pressure.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Happiness is celebrated every year on March 20. The theme for IDH 2019 is ‘Happier Together’, focusing on what we have in common, rather than what divides us.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former White House economist and Princeton University professor Alan Krueger passed away. He was 58. Krueger served as chief economist at the Department of Labor under President Bill Clinton and chair of the Council of Economic Advisers from 2011 to 2013 under former President Barack Obama.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day of Happiness is celebrated every year on March 20. The theme for IDH 2019 is ‘Happier Together’, focusing on what we have in common, rather than what divides us.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kazakhstan Capital: Astana, Currency: Kazakhstani tenge.

           


No comments