Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 20th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who among the following player clinched the season-opening Australian Formula One Grand Prix?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Valtteri Bottas

Q2. ____________and ISRO have signed an MoU to develop Space Technology Cells on the campus of the varsity.
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) NIT Hamirpur
(c) IIT Roorkee 
(d) IIT Kanpur


Q3. The Ministry of Human Resource Development has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the __________government to work on digital education initiatives.
(a) Afghanistan 
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka

Q4. Who among the following leads Forbes’ list of richest sports team owners with a net worth of around $50 billion?
(a) Neeta Ambani
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Raj Kundra

Q5. Who among the following has been sworn-in as 11th Chief Minister of Goa, succeeding Manohar Parrikar?
(a) Ram Kumar Parrikar
(b) Kumar Abhay Sawant
(c)Pramod Sawant 
(d) Ramesh Shukla

Q6. The inaugural Africa-India Field Training Exercise-2019 for India and African nations called AFINDEX-19 held at___________.
(a) Panaji
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Nagpur

Q7.  Which of the following football club clinched their maiden Indian Super League title?
(a) Bengaluru FC
(b) Pune FC
(c) Mohun Bagan
(d) Delhi Dynamos FC

Q8. India won a total of ____medals at Asian Youth Athletics Championships in Hong Kong.
(a) 31
(b) 23
(c) 26 
(d) 35

Q9. Darryl D’Monte passed away in Mumbai after a brief illness at the age of 74 years. He was a well known____________.
(a) poet
(b) sports person
(c) human rights activist
(d) journalist

Q10. Who among the following has been named as the first Lokpal or anti-corruption ombudsman of India?
(a) Kisan Baburao Hazare
(b) Pinaki Chandra Ghose
(c) PC Sarkar
(d) Jasti Chelameswar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercedes’ Valtteri Bottas beat his world champion teammate Lewis Hamilton to clinch the season-opening Australian Formula One Grand Prix.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. IIT Roorkee issued a statement saying the premier technology school has inked an MoU with the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) to setup Space Technology Cells.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Human Resource Development has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Afghanistan government to work on digital education initiatives, which include many prominent programs developed by Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Industries CMD Mukesh Ambani leads Forbes’ list of richest sports team owners with a net worth of around $50 billion. Ambani purchased the IPL team Mumbai Indians through a RIL subsidiary in 2008 for just over $100 million.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pramod Sawant (45), former Speaker of Goa legislative Assembly and MLA from Sankhelim in North Goa was sworn-in as 11th Chief Minister of Goa, succeeding Manohar Parrikar, who died after a prolonged battle with advanced pancreatic cancer.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The inaugural Africa-India Field Training Exercise-2019 for India and African nations called AFINDEX-19 started with a grand opening ceremony at Aundh Military Station, Pune.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru FC clinched their maiden Indian Super League title as Rahul Bheke found a championship-winning header in the dying minutes of the final against FC Goa, in Mumbai.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Asian Youth Athletics Championships in Hong Kong, boys medley relay team won a gold medal for India on the final day to help Indian youth team finish second in the overall medals tally with a total of 26 medals including 8 gold, 9 silver and 9 bronze medals.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior journalist and environmental activist Darryl D’Monte passed away in Mumbai after a brief illness at the age of 74 years. In a career spanning several decades, he served as the resident editor of Mumbai editions of The Times of India and The Indian Express.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Supreme Court Judge Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose was recommended to be the first Lokpal or anti-corruption ombudsman of India. 

           




No comments