Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 16th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. A recent study published in PLOS Biology found that human impacts on species occur across 84% of the earth’s surface. What is India's rank in such impacts?
(a) 11th
(b) 16th 
(c) 23rd
(d) 5th
(e) 19th

Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)?
(a)  MR Kumar
(b) Umesh Anand
(c) TC Suseel Kumar
(d)  Vipin Anand 
(e) Gunjan Kapoor

Q3. Who among the following has been named the winner of the Commonwealth Youth Award for the Asian region?
(a) Rashmi V Mahesh
(b) Satyendra Dubey
(c) Ashok Khemka
(d) Sanjukta Parashar
(e) Padmanaban Gopalan

Q4. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated every year on _____________.
(a) 18 March
(b) 9 March
(c) 11 March
(d) 15 March
(e) 20 March

Q5. What is the theme for World Consumers day 2019?
(a) We Stand Against Market Abuses
(b) Trusted Smart Products
(c)  Social Injustices And Consumer's Right
(d) Internet And Trusted Products
(e) None of the above option is the right answer

Q6. RBI has decided to use a new tool for the first time to enhance liquidity in the system using which it will buy ______ from the banks in a swap deal.
(a) $10 billion
(b) $1 billion
(c) $5 billion
(d) $100 billion
(e) $50 billion

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as a mediator for resolving various disputes related to cricket administration within the cricket body BCCI? 
(a) Shashank Manohar
(b) V. V. Lakshminarayana
(c) PS Narasimha
(d) Sharad Pawar
(e) Saurabh Ganguly

Q8. Exercise Sampriti-VIII, a joint military exercise was held between______ and ________.
(a) India, Afghanistan
(b) India, Singapore
(c) India, Nepal
(d) India, Sri Lanka
(e) India, Bangladesh 

Q9. Which of the following firm crossed the Rs 6 trillion market capitalization mark for the first time, making it only the third Indian firm?
(a) Infosys
(b) TCS
(c) HDFC Bank Ltd
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Wipro

Q10. As per RBI notification, __________ has been categorized as a private sector lender following the acquisition of majority stake by Life Insurance Corporation.
(a) Dena Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) IDBI Bank
(e) BoB

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A recent study published in PLOS Biology found that human impacts on species occur across 84% of the earth’s surface and India ranks 16th in such impacts, with 35 species impacted on an average.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has appointed MR Kumar as the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) and Vipin Anand and TC Suseel Kumar as the managing directors (MDs).

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. A social entrepreneur from Tamil Nadu, Padmanaban Gopalan, founder of No Food Waste, was named the winner of the Commonwealth Youth Award for the Asian region worth 3,000 Pounds at a ceremony at the Commonwealth Secretariat in London.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated every year on 15 March as part of an initiative by Consumer International, a membership organization for consumer groups around the world. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for World Consumers day 2019 is “Trusted Smart Products”. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to use a new tool for the first time to enhance liquidity in the system using which it will buy $5 billion from the banks in a swap deal that is capable of injecting around Rs. 35,000 crores into the system.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Supreme Court appointed senior advocate PS Narasimha as a mediator for resolving various disputes related to cricket administration within the cricket body, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). 

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Exercise Sampriti-VIII, a joint Indo-Bangladesh military exercise which witnessed participation of a company group of 9th Battalion the Rajputana Rifles from the Indian Army and the Company of 36 East Bengal Battalion, Bangladesh Army concluded at Tangail, Bangladesh.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank Ltd crossed the Rs6 trillion market capitalization mark for the first time, making it only the third Indian firm—after Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) and Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL)—to achieve the milestone.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per RBI notification, IDBI Bank has been categorized as a private sector lender following the acquisition of majority stake by Life Insurance Corporation. IDBI Bank has been under the prompt corrective action framework of RBI that bans it from corporate lending and branch expansions, salary hikes and other regular activities.

           


No comments