Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 15th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Registrar of Geographical Indications, GoI, accorded a GI tag, ‘Sirsi Supari’, to arecanut grown in Sirsi, Siddpaur and Yellapur taluks of _____________.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Bihar

Q2. India, which is the world’s largest consumer of gold, has the ____ largest gold reserve, as per the latest report by the World Gold Council (WGC).
(a) 6th
(b) 2nd
(c) 11th
(d) 5th

Q3.  Which of the following country has the largest gold reserve, as per the latest report by the World Gold Council (WGC)?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) India
(d) UAE

Q4. On which of the following day World Kidney Day 2019 was celebrated?
(a) 22nd March
(b) 11th March
(c) 14th March
(d) 17th March

Q5. What is the theme of World Kidney Day 2019?
(a) Health Is Wealth
(b) Healthy Kidney Healthy Society
(c) Healthy Kidney for Everyone
(d) Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere

Q6. Which of the following country is hosting the Special Olympics World Games 2019?
(a) USA
(b) UAE
(c) Australia
(d) India

Q7. The United States Special Forces Group stationed in Japan is involved in a joint exercise with India’s National Security Guard in _________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c)Hyderabad
(d) Pune

Q8. Which of the following country is to set up 6 nuclear power plants in India?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Russia
(d) Germany

Q9. Which of the following bank has launched doorstep banking service for senior citizens over 70 years of age and differently-abled customers?
(a) BOB
(b) PNB
(c) SBI
(d) IOB

Q10. Joint Exercise Al Nagah III 2019 held between India and ___________.
(a) UAE
(b) Oman
(c) Egypt
(d) Mexico

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Registrar of Geographical Indications, Government of India, accorded a GI tag, ‘Sirsi Supari’, to arecanut grown in Sirsi, Siddpaur and Yellapur taluks of Uttara Kannada district in Karnataka.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India, which is the world’s largest consumer of gold, has the 11th largest gold reserve, with the current holding pegged at 607 tonnes, as per the latest report by the World Gold Council (WGC).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The top spot is occupied by the US with gold reserves of 8,133.5 tonnes, followed by Germany with 3,369.7 tonnes, as per the latest report by the World Gold Council (WGC).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Kidney Day (WKD) is observed annually on the second Thursday in March to create awareness on the importance of the kidneys and reducing the frequency and impact of kidney disease. World Kidney Day 2019 was observed on 14th of March 2019.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of WKD 2019 is Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere, which calls for universal health coverage for prevention and early treatment of kidney disease.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Special Olympics World Games 2019 which is being held from March 14 to March 21 in the UAE has made history by welcoming a record-breaking 200 nations ahead of the Games. Of the 200 nations, 195 will compete in the Games and five will observe.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United States Special Forces Group stationed in Japan is involved in a joint exercise with India’s National Security Guard in Hyderabad, aimed at enhancing the capabilities of the armed forces of the two countries.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 9th round of the India-US Strategic Security Dialogue was held in Washington DC. Both sides reaffirmed to deny Weapons of Mass Destruction to non-state actors and work towards setting up 6 US nuclear plant in India agreement.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has launched doorstep banking service for senior citizens over 70 years of age and differently-abled customers. Eligible customers can avail this service at a nominal fee of 100 rupees per transaction for financial transactions and 60 rupees for non-financial transactions.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indo Oman Joint Exercise Al Nagah III 2019, a joint military exercise between Indian and Royal Army of Oman (RAO), commenced this morning at HQ Jabel Regiment, Nizwa, Oman.



           


No comments