Previous Year Questions General Awareness for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 20th February


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Which one of the following dynasties was associated with Gandhara School of Art? 
(a) Chalukyas 
(b) Guptas 
(c) Kushanas 
(d) Mauryas 

Q2. Where did Gautam Buddha give his first sermon?  
(a) Gaya 
(b) Rajgriha 
(c) Sarnath 
(d) Sanchi 

Q3. ‘Bostan Tea Party’ is associated with which one of the following? 
(a) French Revolution 
(b) American Revolution 
(c) English Revolution 
(d) Russia Revolution 

Q4. Rousseau’s study greatly contributed to which one of the following?  
(a) Glorious Revolution in England 
(b) American War of Independence 
(c) The Bolshevik Revolution in Russia
(d) The French Revolution 

Q5. Which one among the following is nearest to the Tropic of Cancer? 
(a) Patna 
(b) Ranchi 
(c) Rourkela 
(d) Varanasi 

Q6. Match List-I (Type of Rocks) with List-II (Example) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:  
List-I (Type of Rocks) List II (Example) 
A. Igneous Rocks 1. Basalt and Granite 
B. Metamorphic Rocks 2. Limestone and Sandstone 
C. Sedimentary Rocks 3. Marble and Quartzite 
Codes : 
A B C
(a) 1  2
(b) 1 3
(c) 2  3
(d) 3 1

Q7. Consider the following statements: 
1. The President of India cannot appoint a person as Prime Minister if he/she is not a member of either Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha. 
2. The candidate for the office of Prime Minister must have the support of the majority members of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q8. Consider the following statements:  
1. It is on the advice of the Speaker of Lok Sabha that the President of India summons and prorogues Parliament and dissolves Lok Sabha. 
2. The resignation of the Prime Minister means the resignation of the entire Council of Ministers. 
3. A vote of confidence against one Minister in Lok Sabha means the vote of confidence against the entire Council of Ministers. 
Which of the following statements given above are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2 only 
(b) 2 and 3 only 
(c) 1 and 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3  

Q9. Match List-I (Place of Economic Importance) with List-II (State) and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:  
List-I List-II
(Place of Economic Importance) (State)
A. Alwaye 1. Gujarat 
B. Kaiga 2. Jharkhand 
C. Giridih 3. Karnataka 
D. Kakrapar 4. Kerala 
Codes : 
A B C D
(a) 1         2 3
(b) 1 3 2
(c) 4         2 3
(d) 4 3 2

Q10. Which Five-Year Plan had an objective of “Rapid industrialization with particular emphasis on development of basic and heavy industries”?  
(a) First 
(b) Second 
(c) Third 
(d) Fourth

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Gandhara sculpture art is associated to Kushanas and it was developed during the period of Kanishka. This style is also called as Greek Buddh style. Its main centre is Bamian Swats Afghanistan. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gautam Buddha give his first sermon at Sarnath. Sarnath is a place located 10 kilometers north-east of Varanasi near the confluence of the Ganges and the Varuna rivers in Uttar Pradesh, India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Boston Tea Party was a political and mercantile protest by the Sons of Liberty in Boston, Massachusetts, on December 16, 1773

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tropic of Cancer comes across Jharkhand and Ranchi is nearest of it. 

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A. Alwaye is situated in Kerala. 
B. Kaiga is situated in Karnataka. 
C. Giridih is situated in Jharkhand. 
D. Kakrapar is situated in Gujarat. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Second Five Year Plan’s broad objective was establishment of a socialistic pattern of society. It aimed at rebuilding rural India, development of basic and heavy industries and enlarging scope of public sector. 

                                 

No comments