Previous Year Questions General Awareness for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 27th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. The king Pulakesin II belonged to which Dynasty? 
(a) Cholas 
(b) Cheras 
(c) Chalukyas 
(d) Chedis 
Q2. Which one of the following chronological orders of the given dynasties of India is correct? 
(a) Maurya-Nanda-Kanva-Sunga 
(b) Nanda-Maurya-Sunga-Kanva 
(c) Nanda-Maurya-Kanva-Sunga 
(d) Maurya-Nanda-Sunga-Kanva 
Q3. In which country did the Industrial Revolution begin in the year 1750? 
(a) France 
(b) Italy 
(c) Germany 
(d) England 
Q4. In which country did the first Marxist revolution take place?  
(a) Germany 
(b) Italy 
(c) Great Britain 
(d) Russia 
Q5. Match List-I (Town) with List-II (Factory/Plant) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:  
List-I (Town) List-II (Factory/Plant)
A. Namrup 1. Aluminum Plant 
B. Vishakhapatnam 2. Steel Plant 
C. Perambur 3. Fertilizer Plant 
D. Renukoot 4. Integral Coach Factory 
Codes : 
A B C
(a) 1  2 4
(b) 1 4 2
(c) 3  2 4
(d) 3 4 2
Q6. Which one of the following towns is well-known for its aluminum industry?  
(a) Coimbatore 
(b) Koraput 
(c) Ranchi 
(d) Rourkela
Q7. The Union Executive of India consists of: 
(a) The President; Vice-President, Lok Sabha Speaker and the Council of Ministers 
(b) The President, Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha Speaker and the Prime Minister 
(c) The President and the Council of Ministers only 
(d) The President, Vice-President and the Council of Ministers only 
Q8. Which one among the following has the power to regulate the right of citizenship in India?  
(a) The Union Cabinet 
(b) The Parliament 
(c) The Supreme Court 
(d) The Law Commission
Q9. In which one the following Five Year Plans the actual growth performance in India in respect of GDP (at factor cost) was less than the target set? 
(a) Sixth Five Year Plan 
(b) Seventh Five Year Plan 
(c) Eighth Five Year Plan 
(d) Ninth Five Year Plan 
Q10. Which among the following is not correct about Sampoorna Garmeena Rozgar Yojana?  
1. The cash component of the programmed is borne exclusively by the Central Government. 
2. Food grains are provided free of costs to the States/ Union Territories. 
Select the answer using the code given below: 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 Nor 


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pulkesin II was the greatest Chalukya king. He defeated Harsh on bank of Narmada. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ruling period of given dynasties is as follows: 
Nanda (344 BC-323 BC); Maurya (323 BC- 184 BC); 
Sunga (184 BC-75 BC) and Kanva (75 BC – 30 BC) 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Industrial Revolution was responsible for flourishing capitalism in Britain. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marxist revolution takes place in 1917 in Russia. It established the ideology of Marxism and set up a new society on the basis of communist principles. Lenin emerged as a great revolutionary leader and power came into the hands of the public and landlords, traders and the clergy were reduced to destitution. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
A. Namrup has a Fertilizer plant. 
B. Vishkhapatnam has a steel plant. 
C. Perambur has a integral Coach factory. 
D. Renukoot has an Aluminium plant. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Damanjodi is an industrial town in the Koraput district in the Indian state of Odisha. It is primarily a hilly region with a sparse population. National Aluminium Company (NALCO) is a Navaratna PSU of Government of India, which is Asia's largest and the world's seventh largest producer of aluminum.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Executive of India, as in parliamentary type of government, consist of president and the council of ministers. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The parliament may regulate the right of citizenship of India through the amendment of citizenship act. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The revised targeted annual rate of growth of 9th plan was 6.5% while the actual growth rate was 5.5%. 
S10. Ans.(b)

                                      


No comments