Previous Year Questions General Awareness for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 22nd February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.



Q1. ‘Mushika Vamsha’ written by Atula in the eleventh century gives an account of the dynasty which ruled a part of a modern India state. Which state is this? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh 
(b) Kerala 
(c) Maharashtra 
(d) Orissa 

Q2. Which of the following rulers checked Harshvardhan’s expedition in South India? 
(a) Pulakesin I 
(b) Pulakesin II 
(c) Vikramaditya I 
(d) Vikramaditya II 

Q3. What is the reason for July 4, 1776 to be significant in the American history? 
(a) Abolition of slavery 
(b) Adoption of Constitution 
(c) End of the American War of Independence 
(d) Declaration of Independence 

Q4. Which one of the following is the central theme of ‘The Communist Manifesto’ written by Marx and Engels?  
(a) Tools of production 
(b) Theory of State 
(c) Abolition of State 
(d) Class Struggle 

Q5. In India, in which one of the following areas are the tropical evergreen forests found?
(a) The Western Ghats 
(b) The Eastern Ghats 
(c) The Western Himalaya 
(d) The Central Himalaya 

Q6. Match List-I (Location) with List-II (Industry) and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:  
List-I (Location) List-II (Industry) 
A. Moradabad 1. Cotton Textile Industry 
B. Mathura 2. Iron and Steel Industry 
C. Salem 3. Oil Refinery 
D. Coimbatore 4. Copper & Brass industry 
Codes: 
A B C D
(a) 4  3 2
(b) 4 2 3
(c) 1 3 2
(d) 1 2 3

Q7. Who among the following decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or not?  
(a) Union Finance Minister 
(b) Speaker of Lok Sabha 
(c) Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs 
(d) President of India 

Q8. Consider the following statements:  
1. The Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed by the Governor of the state. 
2. Every Judge of a High Court including the Chief Justice holds office until he/she attains the age of 65 years. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1  
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q9. Whose duty is it to recommend to the President of India on the issue of the distribution and allocation of the net proceeds of taxes in the context of Centre-State fiscal relations? 
(a) Planning commission 
(b) National Development Council 
(c) Union Ministry of Finance 
(d) Finance Commission 

Q10. Which of the following organism can monitor air pollution?
(a)Fungi
(b)Algae
(c)Lichen
(d)Bacteria


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mushika kingdom was the name of a kingdom in the early historic south India in present-day Kerala, India, ruled by a royal dynasty of the same name.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chalukya ruler Pulkesin II checked Emperor Harshvardhan’s expedition in South India. Pulkesin II had not let Harshvardhan come across Narmada according to its hole inscription. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Independence Day is annually celebrated on July 4 and is often known as "the Fourth of July". It is the anniversary of the publication of the declaration of independence from Great Britain in 1776.

S4. Ans.(d) 

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 110 of Indian constitution defines a Money Bill. The speaker’s decision as to whether a bill is a Money Bill is final. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chief Justice of the High Court is appointed by the President in consultation with the chief justice of India and Governor of the state concerned (Article 217). Every judge of a High Court including the Chief Justice holds office until he/she attain the age of 62 years. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. An instrument which the constitution has evolved for distributing financial resources between the centre and the states is the finance commission. According to article 280 of the constitution, it is to be constituted by the president once five year and consist of a chairman and four other members appointed by the president. 

S10. Ans.(c)

                                    


No comments