General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 21st February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. The most popular god of the Tamil during the Sangam age was
(a) Indra 
(b) Murugan 
(c) Varuna 
(d) Tirumal 

Q2. Who of the following founded the Hindustan Republican Army (HRA) in 1924?  
1. Ramprasad Bismil 
2. Sachindra Nath Sanyal 
3. Jogesh Chatterjee 
4. Sourya Sen 
Choose the correct answer. 
(a) Only 4 
(b) 1 and 2 
(c) 1, 2 and 3 
(d) None of these 

Q3. Why do we have a leap year every four years? 
(a) The Earth gets shifted out of orbit every four years 
(b) The revolution slows down a little once every four years 
(c) The length of a year is not an integer number of days 
(d) It is a convention 

Q4. Consider the following statements  
1. Coal is a sedimentary rock. 
2. Basalt is an igneous rock. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q5. Which of the following are appointed by the President? 
1. Judges of the High Court. 
2. Lt. Governors of the Union Territories. 
3. Vice-President. 
4. Chief Election Commissioner. 
Codes 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 2, 3 and 4 
(c) 1, 2 and 4 
(d) 2 and 4 

Q6. Which one of the following currencies is not recognised as ‘Hard Currency’ in the world economy?  
(a) US Dollar 
(b) Euro 
(c) Japanese Yen 
(d) Indian Rupee 

Q7. When a piece of ice floating in a glass of water melts, the level of water will: 
     (a) Fall 
     (b) Remain same
     (c) Rise
     (d) Fall or rise depends on the temperature of water  

Q8. Consider the following statements  
1. Photochromic lenses are lenses that darken on exposure to ultraviolet light. 
2. Photochromic properties is due to embedded microcrystalline of silver chloride in the glass. 
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q9.Ferns belong to which division of plants?
      (a) Gymnosperms
      (b) Angiosperms
      (c) Thallophyta
     (d) Pteridophyta

Q10.Intestinal bacteria synthesizes which of the following in the human body?
    (a) Vitamin K
    (b) Proteins
    (c) Fats
    (d) Vitamin D 

                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most popular deity is Murugan, he is known as the patron god of the Tamils and is also called Tamil Kadavul (Tamil God).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sachin Sanyal, Jogesh Chatterjee and Ramprasad Bismil founded Hindustan Republican Army (HRA) at Kanpur in 1924

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The day is added to the calendar in leap years as a corrective measure, because the Earth does not orbit the sun in precisely 365 days.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Coal is an organic sedimentary rock that forms mainly from plant debris. Basalt is a dark-colored, fine-grained, igneous rock composed mainly of plagioclase and pyroxene minerals.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice-President is elected by an electoral college consisting of members of both Houses of Parliament.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Currencies of some developed countries are recognised as hard currencies. Majorly, these include :US-Dollar,Euro,Great Britain Pound Sterling,Japanese Yen,Swiss Franc

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. We know that the mass of liquid displaced by the floating ice equals to the mass of the object. That’s why the ice caps float on water. Similarly, when an ice cube melts in a glass of water, the water level does not change as the melted water will occupy exactly the same amount of space as the ice under the water level previously occupied.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Photochromic lenses are optical lenses that darken on exposure to specific types of light of sufficient intensity. The glass version of these lenses achieve their photochromic properties through the embedding of microcrystalline silver halides (usually silver chloride) in a glass substrate.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ferns belong to Pteridophyta division of Plants.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin K in majority is synthesized by bacteria in the large intestine. It is necessary for formation of several blood-clotting factors in the liver, and deficiency leads to bleeding disorders.

                                  

No comments