General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 18th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with which of the following?
(a) Bahubali
(b) Buddha
(c) Mahavir
(d) Nataraja

Q2. Hoysala monuments are found in  
(a) Hampi and Hospet
(b) Halebidu and Belur
(c) Mysore and Bangalore
(d) Sringeri and Dharwar

Q3. ‘Mohs Scale’ is used to indicate the  
(a) degree of viscosity of a liquid
(b) degree of brittleness of a substance
(c) degree of hardness of minerals
(d) degree of elasticity of a material

Q4. Most of the desert plants bloom during night because  
(a) their blooming is controlled by low temperature
(b) they are sensitive to the phase of moon
(c) the desert insects eat away flower during day time
(d) the desert insects are active during night time

Q5. Which one among the following is not a constitutional body in India?  
(a) Comptroller and Auditor General
(b) National Commission for Scheduled Tribe
(c) National Commission for Scheduled Castes
(d) National Human Rights Commission

Q6. Supply of money remaining the same when there is an increase in demand for money, there will be  
(a) a fall in the level of prices
(b) an increase in the rate of interest
(c) a decrease in the rate of interest
(d) an increase in the level of income and employment

Q7. In nuclear reactor, heavy water is used as -
 (a) Coolant
 (b) Fuel
 (c) Moderator
 (d) Atomic smasher

Q8. Which one among the following metals is more reactive than hydrogen?  
(a) Mercury
(b) Copper
(c) Silver
(d) Tin

Q9. Haematopoiesis take place in ___________.
(a) Lungs
(b) Pancreas
(c) Liver
(d) Bone marrow

Q10. The ultimate cause of water movement in a plant stem against gravity is 
(a) osmosis
(b) transpiration
(c) photosynthesis
(d) diffusion


                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mahamastakabhisheka refers to the abhiá¹£heka (anointment) of the Jain images when held on a large scale.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Large and small temples built during this era remain as examples of the Hoysala architectural style, including the Chennakesava Temple at Belur, the Hoysaleswara Temple at Halebidu, and the Kesava Temple at Somanathapura.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Mohs scale used to measure the relative hardness of a mineral by its resistance to scratching.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In desert condition, most of the activity of the plants and animals happens during night because of very high temperature in day time. The desert insects make themselves active and pollinate the flowers in night. To attract the insects, most of the desert plants bloom during night.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. NHRC is a statutory body and not a constitutional one.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. If supply of onion is same, but people demands more onion, then the vegetable-seller will increase the price to get more profit. When same thing happens with money, the banks/lenders will do the same by increasing interest rates.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Heavy water is basically used as a moderator in nuclear reactors to slow down the neutrons so that they are captured and become effective to bring about the fission reaction.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The metals copper, silver gold and platinum are less reactive than hydrogen and they do not replace hydrogen from water or acid. Reactivity series is as follows:
Potassium;Sodium;Calcium;Magnesium;Aluminium;Zinc;Carbon;Tin;Lead;Hydrogen;Copper;Silver;Gold.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haematopoiesis refers to the commitment and differentiation processes that lead to the formation of all blood cells from haematopoietic stem cells. In adults, haematopoiesis occurs mainly in the bone marrow.

S10. Ans.(b).
Sol. The major mechanism for long-distance water transport is described by the cohesion-tension theory, whereby the driving force of transport is transpiration.

                                   

No comments