General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 24th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. Who led the English Army in the Battle of Buxar?
(a) Lord Clive
(b) Vensittart
(c) Hector Munro
(d) Eyre Coot

Q2. All India Muslim League was formed at____
(a) Lahore  
(b) Aligarh  
(c) Lucknow  
(d) Dhaka  

Q3. Which of the following is NOT a salt water lake?
(a) Caspian Sea
(b) Lake Baikal 
(c) Great Salt Lake
(d) Lake Van 

Q4. Which among the following neighbouring country of India is the largest producer of Opium in the World?
(a)Pakistan
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Maldives

Q5. Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the direct control of
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) President

Q6. Which of the following is NOT a component of M-2?
(a) Small time deposits
(b) Money market mutual funds
(c) Stocks 
(d) Checkable deposits

Q7. The product of force and the time for which the force acts on a body is equal to the change in_______________ of the body.
(a) Acceleration
(b) Torque
(c) Momentum
(d) Velocity

Q8. Bohr’s model is related to which of the following?
(a) Plum pudding model
(b) Nuclear theory
(c) Concept of quantization of energy
(d) Dual nature of electron

Q9. What is regulated by the sphincter muscle in the stomach?
 (a) Exit of the food from the stomach
 (b) Entry of food in the stomach
 (c) Mixing of food in the stomach
 (d) Exit of food from the large intestine

Q10. Which of the following represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification?
 (a) Kingdom → Phylum → Class → order → Family → Genus → Species
 (b) Kingdom → Order → Class → Family → Genus → Species → Phylum
 (c) Kingdom → Phylum → Order → Genus → Species → Class → Family
 (d) Phylum → Kingdom → Class → Order → Genus → Family → Species


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Battle of Buxar was fought on 22 October 1764 between the forces under the command of the British East India Company led by Hector Munro and the combined armies of Mir Qasim, Nawab of Bengal till 1763; the Nawab of Awadh; and the Mughal Emperor Shah Alam II.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The All-India Muslim League was a political party in British India. It was founded at Dacca (now Dhaka, Bangladesh), in the Bengal Presidency, in 1906. It was a driving force behind the creation of Pakistan as a Muslim state on the Indian subcontinent.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lake Baikal is the largest freshwater lake by volume in the world, containing 22–23% of the world's fresh surface water. With 23,615.39 km3 (5,670 cu mi) of fresh water, it contains more water than the North American Great Lakes combined. With a maximum depth of 1,642 m (5,387 ft), Baikal is the world's deepest lake.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Afghanistan has been the world's greatest illicit opium producer, ahead of Burma (Myanmar), Thailand & Laos.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the direct control of speaker of lok sabha.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. M2 is a calculation of the money supply that includes all elements of M1 as well as "near money." M1 includes cash and checking deposits, while near money refers to savings deposits, money market securities, mutual funds and other time deposits.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The product of force and the time for which the force acts on a body is equal to the change in momentum  of the body.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1913 Bohr proposed his quantized shell model of the atom to explain how electrons can have stable orbits around the nucleus.The energy of an electron depends on the size of the orbit and is lower for smaller orbits. Radiation can occur only when the electron jumps from one orbit to another.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The exit of food from the stomach is regulated by a sphincter muscle which releases it in small amounts into the small intestine.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kingdom → Phylum → Class → order → Family → Genus → Species  represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification.


              


No comments