General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 23rd February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. Who were ‘Umanar’ in the Sangam Age? 
(a) The retailers in salt 
(b) Military commanders 
(c) Shopkeepers 
(d) Agriculturists 

Q2. The Indian National Army (INA) Came into existence in 1943 in 
(a) Japan 
(b) Burma 
(c) Singapore 
(d) Malaya 

Q3. Consider the following statements  
1. International Date Line is drawn zigzag to avoid landmass. 
2. International Date Line is 180° West as 180° East of Greenwich. 
3. A ship sailing Westward from Greenwich when crossing International Date line would put back the date by a day. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 1, 2 and 3 
(d) Only 3 

Q4. Which of the following landforms is an  Intermontane plateau?  
(a) The Columbian Plateau
(b) The Tibetan Plateau 
(c) Cumberland Plateau 
(d) The Bolivian plateaus

Q5. The idea of including the Emergency provisions in the Constitution of India has been borrowed from the  
(a) Constitution of Canada 
(b) Weimar Constitution of Germany 
(c) Constitution of Ireland 
(d) Constitution of USA 

Q6. Economic liberalization in India started with ___________.
(a) Substantial changes in industrial licensing policy
(b) Convertibility of Indian rupee 
(c) Doing away with procedural formalities for foreign direct investment
(d) Signi´Čücant reduction in tax rates  

Q7. Which instrument measures AF signal level and noise?
(a) Vectorscope
(b) VU meter
(c) Q meter
(d) Psophometer  

Q8. Which one is known as the oil of vitriol?  
(a) H2SO3
(b) H2SO4
(c) H2S2O7
(d) H2S2O8

Q9. Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs 
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

Q10. Which of the following is NOT a constituent of phloem?
(a) Sieve tubes
(b) Companion  cells
(c) Tracheids 
(d) Phloem parenchyma

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the rural markets, salt and grain merchants usually produced the goods, transported them and sold them directly to the consumers. Salt merchants, known as umanar, travelled with their families in trains of carts.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 4 July 1943, two days after reaching Singapore, Bose assumed the leadership of the IIL and the INA in a ceremony at Cathay Building.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A ship sailing Westward from Greenwich when crossing International Date line would gain a day. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Allegheny Plateau and the Cumberland Plateau, which are at the western edge of the Appalachian Mountains of eastern North America, are called "mountains" but are actually dissected plateaus

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Emergency Provisions of the Indian Constitution have been borrowed from Germany. The part 18 of Indian constitution deals with the emergency provisions.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The economic liberalisation in India refers to the economic liberalisation, initiated in 1991, of the country's economic policies, with the goal of making the economy more market and service-oriented and expanding the role of private and foreign investment. It ends licensing raj in Industrial policy.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In telecommunications, a psophometer is an instrument that measures the perceptible noise of a telephone circuit.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sulfuric acid or H2SO4 was called "oil of vitriol" by medieval European alchemists because it was prepared by roasting "green vitriol" in an iron retort.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tracheids are elongated cells in the xylem of vascular plants that serve in the transport of water and mineral salts.


No comments