General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 26th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.



Q1. Who is also known as Nigantha Nataputra? 
(a) Vardhamana Mahavira
(b) Gautam Buddha
(c) Nagarjuna
(d) Shankaracharya

Q2. Who was the first Gupta ruler to mint silver coins?
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Skandagupta
(d) Samudragupta

Q3. Select the correct chronological order of the following geological periods  
1. Oligocene 
2. Eocene 
3. Pliocene 
4. Miocene 
(a) 3, 2, 1, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4
(c) 3, 4, 1, 2
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Q4. Among the following states, which one does not have any significant coal resources?  
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra

Q5. Which of the following Acts was described by Jawahar Lal Nehru as ‘Charter of Slavery’?  
(a) Regulating Act, 1773
(b) Pitt’s India Act, 1784
(c) Government of India Act, 1919
(d) Government of India Act, 1935

Q6. Consider the following elements  
1. Broad Money (M3) 
2. All deposits with Post Office Savings Banks 
3. National Savings Certificates 
Which of the elements given above are the parts of the M4-Money Supply in Indian Economy? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q7. Polarization in electromagnetic wave is caused by  
(a) refraction
(b) reflection
(c) transverse nature of electromagnetic waves
(d) longitudinal nature of electromagnetic waves

Q8. An example of an oxide ore is  
(a) bauxite
(b) malachite
(c) zinc blende
(d) galena

Q9. Virus contains  
(a) proteins
(b) genetic
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Q10. Production of which one of the following is a function of liver?  
(a) Lipase
(b) Urea
(c) Mucus
(d) Hydrochloric acid

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahavira, was the twenty-fourth tirthankara who revived Jainism. He is also known as Vardhamana, Vir, Ativir, Vardhamana, Sanmati, Nigaṇṭha Nataputta.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chandragupta-II was the first ruler to issue silver coins. He also issued copper coins.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cenozoic Era is divided into three periods: Paleogene Period (65-23 million years ago), which consists of the Paleocene, Eocene and Oligocene epochs); Neogene Period (23-2.6 million years ago), which includes the Miocene and Pliocene epochs)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has abundant domestic reserves of coal. Most of these are in the states of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Describing the features of Government of India Act 1935 Jawahar Lal Nehru mentioned that the safeguards and the special powers vested in the Governor General was something like a “Charter of Slavery” .He compared it with a “machine with all brakes, no engine“.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. M4 = M3 + All deposits with post office savings banks.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Polarization in electromagnetic wave is caused by  transverse nature of electromagnetic waves.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bauxite does not have a specific composition. It is a mixture of hydrous aluminum oxides, aluminum hydroxides, clay minerals, and insoluble materials such as quartz, hematite, magnetite, siderite, and goethite.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In addition to proteins, viruses also contain genetic material, that could be either RNA or DNA.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Urea is produced in the liver and is a metabolite (breakdown product) of amino acids.



         

No comments