General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 28th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. With reference to India literary works, what is Digha Nikaya?
(a) An important Buddhist text in Pali 
(b) Miscellaneous work in prose and verse associated with Mudrarakshasha 
(c) Collection of long sermons ascribed to Mahavira 
(d) Collection of short stories ascribed to Kautilya 

Q2. With reference to Delhi Sultanate, who was the founder of Sayyid Dynasty?  
(a) Khizr Khan 
(b) Mubarak Shah 
(c) Mohammad Shah 
(d) Alauddin Alam Shah 

Q3. With which one of the following rivers does Chambal river merge?  
(a) Banas 
(b) Ganga 
(c) Narmada 
(d) Yamuna 

Q4. For which one of the following is Lamba in Gujarat, famous?  
(a) Cultivation of oil yielding plants 
(b) Wind power plant 
(c) Oil refinery 
(d) Uranium enrichment plant 

Q5. As per Indian Protocol, who among the following ranks highest in the Order of Precedence? 
(a) Deputy Prime Minister 
(b) Former President 
(c) Governor of a State within his State 
(d) Speaker of Lok Sabha  

Q6. Which one of the following committees was constituted to bring reform in the Indian Banking System?  
(a) Abhijit Sen Committee 
(b) Abid Hussain Committee 
(c) Suresh Tendulkar Committee 
(d) M Narsimham Committee 

Q7. Light Emitting Diode (LED) converts  
(a) light energy into electrical energy 
(b) electrical energy into light energy 
(c) thermal energy into light energy 
(d) mechanical energy into electrical energy 

Q8. Hard steel contains  
(a) 2 to 5% carbon 
(b) 0.5 to 1.5% carbon 
(c) 0.1 to 0.4% carbon 
(d) 0.01 to 0.04% carbon 

Q9. The main thinking part of the brain is  
(a) midbrain 
(b) hypothalamus 
(c) forebrain 
(d) hindbrain 

Q10. Down’s syndrome is due to 
(a) chromosome number increase in 21st pair autosome 
(b) chromosome number decreases in  21st pair autosome 
(c) chromosome number increases in 18th pair autosome 
(d) chromosome number decreases in 18th pair autosome 


                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Digha Nikaya is a Buddhist scripture, the first of the five nikayas, or collections, in the Sutta Pitaka, which is one of the "three baskets" that compose the Pali Tipitaka of (Theravada) Buddhism.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Their dynasty was established by Sayyid Khizr Khan, deputised by Timur to be the governor of Multan (Punjab). Khizr Khan captured Delhi on 28 May 1414 thereby establishing the Sayyid dynasty.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chambal River is a tributary of the Yamuna River in central India, and thus forms part of the greater Gangetic drainage system.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lamba in Gujarat is famous for wind power plant. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Order of preference is-
1.President (Ram Nath Kovind)
2. Vice president (Venkaiah Naidu)
3. Prime minister (Narendra Modi)
4. Governors of states (within their respective states)
5. Former presidents (Pratibha Patil, Pranab Mukherjee)
5A.Deputy prime minister (vacant)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Narasimham Committee was established under former RBI Governor M. Narasimham in August 1991 to look into all aspects of the financial system in India.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. An LED converts electrical energy to light by means of a semiconductor.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hard steel contains 0.5 to 1.5% carbon.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The cerebrum controls reading, thinking, learning, speech, emotions and planned muscle movements like walking. The forebrain consists of the cerebrum, thalamus, and hypothalamus (part of the limbic system)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The presence of this extra part of chromosome 21 causes some Down syndrome characteristics.

         

No comments