General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 27th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Who among the following taught the doctrine of Shunyata (Shunyavad)?  
(a) Nagarjuna 
(b) Shankaracharya 
(c) Harisena 
(d) Vallabhacharya 

Q2. Who was the only converted Indian Muslim to become the head of the Delhi Sultanate?  
(a) Kaikubad 
(b) Naisruddin Khusrau Shah 
(c) Masud Shah 
(d) Qaimurs 

Q3. Which one of the following cities is not located on the bank of river Ganga?  
(a) Faridabad
(b) Bhagalpur 
(c) Varanasi 
(d) Kanpur 

Q4. Coal mines in Jharkhand are located at  
(a) Jharia 
(b) Jamshedpur 
(c) Ranchi 
(d) Lohardaga 

Q5. The ‘Instrument of Instructions’ contained in the Government of India Act, 1935 has been incorporated in the Constitution of India in the year 1950 as  
(a) Fundamental Rights 
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy 
(c) Extent of Executive Power of State 
(d) Conduct of business of the Government of India 

Q6. Which among the following rural banks has been named after a river?  
(a) Prathana Bank 
(b) Varada Grameen Bank 
(c) Thar Anchalik Grameen Bank 
(d) None of the above 

Q7. What is the viscosity of an ideal fluid?
(a) Equal to its mass
(b) Equal to its weight
(c) Zero
(d) One

Q8. Blister copper is about  
(a) 60% Cu 
(b) 90% Cu 
(c) 98% Cu 
(d) 100% Cu 

Q9.Which chemical is present in the cells of cork of tree which makes them impervious to gases and water?
(a) Cellulose
(b) Suberin
(c) Pectin
(d) Lignin

Q10. Anabaena is used as fertilizer in growing the crop 
(a) wheat 
(b) rice 
(c) mustard 
(d) cotton 

                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nagarjuna was the inventor of the Shunyata doctrine.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Naisruddin Khusrau Shah was the only converted Indian Muslim to become the head of the Delhi Sultanate

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ganges passes through following cities/towns one by one in ascending order – Gaumukh, Gangotri, Rudraprayag, Devprayag, Rishikesh, Haridwar, Kanpur, Allahabad, Mirzapur, Varanasi, Ara, Patna, Bhagalpur, Bahrampur then Ganges join Hooghly river to fall into Bay of Bengal.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jharkhand is rich in coal reserves and Dhanbad (Jharkhand) is known as coal capital of India. Jharia and Raniganj are two large coal fields in India having mainly coking coal which is being used by steel plants.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  India borrowed the DPSP from Irish Constitution of 1937 which itself had borrowed it from Spanish Constitution. Further, the Government of India Act had some “instruments of Instructions” which became the immediate source of DPSP.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Varada River is a river in central Karnataka, India. It is a tributary of the Tungabhadra River.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The viscosity of an ideal fluid is Zero.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “blister” copper containing between 98.5 and 99.5 percent copper and up to 0.8 percent oxygen.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The walls of cork cells are heavily thickened with an organic substance, suberin. Suberin makes these cells impervious to water and gases.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Certain species of Anabaena have been used on rice paddy fields, proving to be an effective natural fertilizer.

         

No comments