General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 25th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which of the following was not similar between Jainism and Buddhism? 
(a) Belief in Karma 
(b) Belief in Atheism 
(c) Belief in Ahimsa 
(d) Belief in Rigorous Asceticism 

Q2. Which one of the following was known as Chalcolithic Age? 
(a) Paleolithic Age 
(b) Neolithic Age 
(c) Copper-stone Age 
(d) Iron Age 

Q3. Which of the following is/are the agents of denudation? 
1. Frost 
2. Sun 
3. Wind 
4. Waves 

Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 3 and 4 
(c) Only 3 
(d) All of these 

Q4. Match the following 
List I List II 
A. Limestone 1. Kerala 
B. Kyanite 2. Madhya Pradesh 
C. Sillimanite 3. Gujarat 
D. Salt 4. Jharkhand 
Codes 
       A B C D
(a) 2  4 1
(b) 4 2 1
(c) 1         2 4
(d) 1 4 2

Q5. The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on 
(a) the principle of federation and parliamentary system 
(b) the principle of succession of the British Indian provinces 
(c) acceptance of the idea of a Constituent Assembly to draft a Constitution 
(d) None of the above 

Q6. For which one of the following items, is Thiruppur well known as a huge exporter to many parts of the world? 
(a) Gems and Jewellery 
(b) Leather Goods 
(c) Knitted Garments 
(d) Handicrafts  

Q7. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is 
(a) negative 
(b) positive 
(c) zero 
(d) None of these 

Q8. Which one of the following materials is very hard and very ductile?  
(a) Carborundum 
(b) Tungsten 
(c) Cast iron 
(d) Nichrome 

Q9.What is regulated by the sphincter muscle in the stomach?
(a) Exit of the food from the stomach
(b) Entry of food in the stomach
(c) Mixing of food in the stomach
(d) Exit of food from the large intestine

Q10. The enzyme found in saliva  
(a) renin 
(b) ptyalin 
(c) tenin 
(d) resin 

                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jainism is more extreme in this practice than Buddhism, which preaches a Middle Path of austerity without harsh deprivation. Jainism requires believers to follow strict rules of asceticism in all aspects of life.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chalcolithic Age denotes the first period in which metal was used. It is also called as the        Copper-Stone Age, referring to the initial use of pure copper.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The face of the earth is constantly reshaped by agents of denudation- running water, rain, frost, sun, wind, glaciers and waves . Denudation processes are powered by the direct impact of sunlight, as in insolation weathering, and indirectly in the form of thermally-driven ice, water and air gravity flows.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct option is (a).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on the principle of federation of and parliamentary system.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thiruppur(Tamil Nadu) is a major textile and knit wear hub contributing to 90% of total cotton knit wear exports from India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is Zero.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nichrome has high melting point because it is very ductile. The metal is very hard and non-fragile.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The exit of food from the stomach is regulated by a sphincter muscle which releases it in small amounts into the small intestine.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin.

         

No comments