General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 22nd February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.



Q1. With which one of the following is the classic ‘Jivaka Chintamani’ associated?   
(a) Jainism 
(b) Hinduism 
(c) Buddhism 
(d) Sikhism 

Q2. Who among the following was not associated with the Lahore Conspiracy Case?  
(a) Bhagat Singh 
(b) Surya Sen 
(c) Rajguru 
(d) Sukhdev 

Q3.  The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
(a) Kenya 
(b) Mexico
(c) Indonesia
(d) Brazil

Q4. Which one of the following cities is located on the banks of the river St Lawrence?  
(a) Chicago 
(b) Detroit 
(c) Montreal 
(d) Vancouver 

Q5. Who sang ‘Sare Jehan Se Achchha Hindostan Hamara’ of Iqbal and ‘Jan-gana-mana’ of Rabindra Nath Tagore in the Central Assembly at midnight of 14/15 August, 1947?  
(a) Rameshwari Nehru 
(b) Meera Ben 
(c) Sucheta Kriplani 
(d) MS Subbalaxmi

Q6. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?  
(a) M0 : Reserve Money 
(b) M1 : Broad Money 
(c) M2 : Narrow Money 
(d) None of the above

Q7. New York city is situated on the bank of which of the following rivers?
(a)Danube
(b)St. Lawrence
(c)Hudson
(d)Hamburg

 Q8. Indane gas is a mixture of 
(a) butane and hydrogen 
(b) butane and oxygen 
(c) butane and propane 
(d) methane and oxygen 

Q9. Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs 
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach 
(d) Kidney

Q10.Which of the following may cause the breakdown of pyruvate into lactic acid in our muscles?
(a) Lack of water
(b) Lack of Oxygen
(c) Lack of carbon dioxide
(d) Lack of nitrogen


                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Civaka Cintamani is a classical epic poem. It is a Jain religious epic authored by Tirutakkatevar. Civaka Cintamani means "fabulous gem", is also known by alternative name Mana nool or "Book of Marriages"

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The First Lahore Conspiracy, also known as the Lahore Conspiracy Case trial in the aftermath of the Ghadar conspiracy in 1915.The Second Lahore Conspiracy Case, the trial of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev in 1931.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia and Kiribati.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. River St Lawrence  seaway extends from Montreal, Quebec, to Lake Erie and includes the Welland. Canal.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. MS Subbalaxmi sung the song in the Central Assembly at midnight of 14/15 August, 1947

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narrow Money (M1),Reserve Money (M0), M2 = M1 + Post Office Savings.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hudson River is a 315-mile (507 km) river that flows from north to south primarily through eastern New York in the United States

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indane is one of the largest LPG gas companies in the world.The gas is mixture of Butane and propane.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Muscles can break down carbohydrates anaerobically to provide energy, resulting in a compound called pyruvate. When oxygen is available, pyruvate can be further broken down aerobically to provide more energy. But when sufficient oxygen is not available, pyruvate is converted into lactic acid.

                                    

No comments