General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 20th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.



Q1. Which of the following is called ‘The Bible of Tamil Land’?  
(a) Kural 
(b) Tolkappiyam 
(c) Silappadikaram 
(d) Manimekalai 

Q2. Where were the Ghadar revolutionaries, who became active during the outbreak of the world War I, based?  
(a) Central America 
(b) North America 
(c) West America 
(d) South America 

Q3. Marble comes under which category of rocks?
 (a) Sedimentary
 (b) Igneous
 (c) Metamorphic
 (d) None of these

Q4. Quartzite is metamorphosed from  
(a) limestone 
(b) obsidian 
(c) sandstone 
(d) shale 

Q5. Who among the following Indian Prime Ministers resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha?  
(a) Chandra Sekhar 
(b) Morarji Desai 
(c) Chaudhary Charan Singh 
(d) V P. Singh 

Q6. Which one of the following is used to determine the Money Multiplier in an economy? 
(a) M3/M2
(b) M0/M3 
(c) M1/M3
(d) M3/M0

Q7. When net torque is zero, __________ will be constant.
(a) force
(b) angular momentum
(c) linear momentum
(d) acceleration

Q8. ‘Freon’ used as refrigerants is chemically known as  
(a) fluorinated aromatic compound 
(b) fluorinated hydrocarbon 
(c) chlorinated hydrocarbon 
(d) chlorofluoro hydrocarbon 

Q9. Mast cells secrete  
(a) heparin 
(b) myoglobin 
(c) histamine 
(d) haemoglobin

Q10. The crystal of calcium carbonate deposit in the cell is called 
(a) aleurone 
(b) crystalloid 
(c) globoid 
(d) cystolith 



                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term Tirukkural is a compound word made of two individual terms, tiru and kural.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ghadar revolutionaries were the immigrant Sikhs of US and Canada. The first issue of The Ghadar, was published from San Francisco on November 1, 1913.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marble is a metamorphic rock composed of recrystallized carbonate minerals, most commonly calcite or dolomite. Marble may be foliated.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sandstone is converted into quartzite through heating and pressure usually related to tectonic compression within orogenic belts.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chaudhary Charan Singh resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Money multiplier is  M3 divided by M0.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. When net torque is zero, angular momentum will be constant.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Freon include the chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) that cause ozone depletion (such as chlorodifluoromethane), and HCFC.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The mast cells secrete chemical mediators, such as histamine, interleukins, prostaglandins, cytokines, chemokine and various other chemicals stored in the cytoplasm of the cell

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cystolith is a botanical term for outgrowths of the epidermal cell wall, usually of calcium carbonate, formed in a cellulose matrix in special cells called lithocysts, generally in the leaf of plants.

                              

No comments