General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 19th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.



Q1. Gandhara School of Art came into existence in 
(a) Hinayana sect 
(b) Mahayana sect 
(c) Vaishanava sect 
(d) Shiva sect 

Q2. Who among the following was not a noble under Alauddin Khilji?  
(a) Ain-ul-Mulk Multani 
(b) Zafar Khan 
(c) Nusrat Khan 
(d) Munim Khan 

Q3. The boundary between North and South Korea is marked by which one of the following? 
(a) 16th Parallel 
(b) 29th Parallel 
(c) 38th Parallel 
(d) 49th Parallel 

Q4. A xeric succession occurs in  
(a) a desert region 
(b) a mountainous region 
(c) a humid region 
(d) a very cold region 

Q5. Under Article 356 Governor shall not be bound by whose advice  
(a) Council of Ministers 
(b) President 
(c) Prime Minister 
(d) None of the above 

Q6. When was the concept of the Human Development Index (HDI) introduced by the United Nations Development Programme?  
(a) 1990 
(b) 1991 
(c) 1993 
(d) 1995 

Q7. The Young’s modulus for perfectly rigid body is  
(a) zero 
(b) 1 
(c) infinite 
(d) None of these 

Q8. The solution of rubber is an example of  
(a) lyophobic colloid 
(b) multimolecular colloid 
(c) associated colloid 
(d) macromolecular colloid 

Q9. Water softener is  
(a) borax 
(b) zeolite 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of these 

Q10. Gaucher’s disease is associated with abnormal metabolism of 
(a) fat 
(b) nucleic acid 
(c) protein 
(d) carbohydrate 

                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The art of the Gandhara school was primarily Mahayana and shows Greco-Roman influence

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Munim Khan Khan-i-Khanan was a Mughal general under both emperors Humayun and Akbar.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 38th parallel north formed the border between North and South Korea prior to the Korean War.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Xerarch succession of ecological communities originated in extremely dry situation such as sand deserts, sand dunes, salt deserts, rock deserts etc.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The recommendations of the Council of Ministers will not bind the Governor of the State.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The origins of the HDI are found in the annual Human Development Reports produced by the Human Development Report Office of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). These were devised and launched by Pakistani economist Mahbub ul Haq in 1990.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Young's Modulus = Stress/Strain, Since a perfectly rigid body won't yield any strain, irrespective of amount of stress, it's Young's modulus is infinite.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Borax is usually used to reduce the alkalinity of soap solution rather than to soften water. zeolite is used to removes the hardness of the water because the zeolite contains Sodium (Na) and Aluminium (Al) which makes the water soft in nature.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gaucher disease is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder of metabolism where a type of fat (lipid) called glucocerebroside cannot be adequately degraded.

                                  

No comments