General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 1st February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who amongst the following is the author of the famous classical book “A passage to India"?
(a) Mark Twain
(b)Nayantara Sehgal
(c)Nirad C Choudhuri
(d)EM Forster

Q2.Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a movement?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
(c) A O Hume
(d) R Palme Dutt

Q3.In the interior of the Earth
(a) the temperature falls with increasing depth
(b) the pressure falls with increasing depth
(c) the temperature rises with increasing depth
(d) Both temperature and pressure fall with increasing depth

Q4.Which of the following is not a greenhouse gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q5.Socialism refers to
(a) state-controlled economy
(b) liquidation of the burgeosie
(c) removal of peasantry from administration
(d) establishment of military dictatorship

Q6.What does cyclical unemployment mean?
(a) Unemployment during recessionary phase of trade cycle
(b) Disguised unemployment
(c) Seasonal unemployment
(d) Voluntary unemployment

Q7.The time period of an artificial satellite in a circular orbit is independent of
(a) radius of  the orbit
(b) the mass of the satellite
(c) mass of the earth and radius of the earth
(d) None of the above

Q8.What are the types of bonds present in  ?
(a)Electrovalent and covalent
(b) Electrovalent and coordinate
(c) Electrovalent, covalent, coordinate and hydrogen bond
(d) Covalent and coordinate covalent

Q9.Consider the following statements
1.The carat is a unit of purity for gold alloys.
2.18 carat gold is 24 parts gold and 6 parts another metal.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q10.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List I List II
A. Malaria 1. Bone marrow
B. Filaria 2. Brain
C. Encephalitis 3. Muscle
D. Leukaemia 4. Lymph node
5. Blood cells
Codes
     A B C D                
(a) 1 5 4 2
(b) 5 4 2 1
(c) 4 2 1 5
(d) 2 1 5 4

                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Passage to India (1924) is a novel by English author E. M. Forster set against the backdrop of the British Raj and the Indian independence movement in the 1920s.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Annie Besant was a leading speaker for both the Fabian Society and the Marxist Social Democratic Federation (SDF).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Temperatures within the outer core range from 7,200 to 9,000 F. Pressure also increases in the outer core due in part to the weight of the crust and mantle above.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen is not a green house  gas. Nitrogen is fuel for plants that are green. Green plants produce oxygen as a by product.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. State socialism is a classification for any socialist political and economic perspective advocating state ownership of the means of production.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cyclical unemployment is a factor of overall unemployment that relates to the regular ups and downs, or cyclical trends in growth and production, that occur within the business cycle.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Time period is the time taken by a satellite to go once around the Earth. The time period is independent of the mass of orbiting body and depends on the mass of central body and radius of orbit.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is also hydrogen bonding between water and sulfate ions. Only four water molecules are forming dative bonds with Cu2+. The fifth molecules is involved in H-bonding.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 24K 100% pure gold: No other metal has been mixed. 18K 75% gold: Contains 18 parts gold and 6 parts of one or more additional metals.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaria destroys red blood cells, Filaria parasitic disease that affects the lymph nodes and lymph vessels, Encephalitis is Inflammation of the brain, often due to infection. Leukemia is a cancer (an abnormal growth of cells) of the blood and bone marrow

                                 

No comments