General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 3rd February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Tripitakas are related to
(a)Buddhism
(b)Jainism
(c)Hinduism
(d)Zoroastrians

Q2. River Chenab was known is ancient times as
(a) Parushni
(b) Satudri
(c) Himadri
(d) Asikni

Q3.Bhutan does not share its border with which Indian state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim 
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q5.Which among the following is not an instrument of fiscal policy?
(a) Taxation
(b) Public expenditure
(c) Public debt
(d) Credit Rationing

Q6.Full employment is the level at which there is _____.
(a) no frictional unemployment
(b) no cyclical unemployment
(c) no structural unemployment
(d) no unemployment

Q7. The frictional force exerted by fluids is also called ________.
(a) Drag
(b) Buoyancy
(c) Upthrust
(d) Convection

Q8.When a ship floats on water
(a)it displaces no water 
(b)the mass of water displaced is equal to the mass of the ship 
(c)the mass of water displaced is lesser than the mass of the ship 
(d)the mass of water displaced is greater than the mass of the ship

Q9. Silver gets corroded due to ________________ in air.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q10.Match Column I with Column II. 
Column I Column II
(pH value) (Product) 
A. 7.35 to 7.45 1. Milk 
B. 6.6 2. Human blood 
C. 8.5 3. Wine
D. 3.2 4. Sea water 
Codes  
     A B C D
(a) 1         4 3 2
(b) 2 1 4
(c) 4         3 2
(d) 3 2 1 4


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Tripitakas are sacred books for Buddhists.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. The Chenab River is a major river of India and Pakistan. It forms in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh, India, and flows through the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir into the plains of the Punjab.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhutan is a land locked country.Bordered by Indian states- Sikkim in west, Arunachal Pradesh in east and West Bengal in south. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Look East policy was developed by P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Fiscal policy is the government spending and taxation that influences the economy. Some of the major instruments of fiscal policy are as follows: Budget, Taxation, Public Expenditure, Public Works and Public Debt.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Full employment is the level at which there is no cyclical unemployment.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.Drag is a kind of frictional force exerted by fluid which opposes the motion of an object through that fluid. Drag force acts in direction opposite to the direction of motion of the object.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  According to Archimede’s principle when a body is immersed fully or partially in a liquid, it experiences an upward force that is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by it therefore the mass of water displaced is equal to the mass of the ship.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver react with Hydrogen Sulphide in air to form Silver Sulphide. This is corrosion of silver.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blood is normally slightly basic, with a normal pH range of 7.35 to 7.45.
        Milk has a pH of around 6.5 to 6.7
        The average pH at the ocean surface was about 8.2
        Most wine pH's fall around 3 or 4.

                                                       

No comments