General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 2nd February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Consider the following 
1. Tughlaqabad fort
2. Lodhi garden 
3. Qutub Minar 
4. Fatehpur Sikri 
The correct chronological order in which they were built is  
(a) 3,1, 4, 2 
(b) 3, 1, 2, 4 
(c) 1, 3, 2, 4 
(d) 1, 3, 4, 2 

Q2. The alluvial soils of the Gangetic Valley are described as  
(a) Intrazonal 
(b) Azonal 
(c) Zonal 
(d) None of the above 

Q3. Consider the following crops  
1. Cotton 2. Groundnut 
3. Rice 4. Wheat 
Which of these are Kharif crops? 
(a) 1 and 4 
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4 

Q4. Which of the following has been inserted by 42nd Amendment?  
(a) Participation of workers in management of industries 
(b) Protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife 
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of the above 

Q5. The term ‘Paper Gold’ means  
(a) Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF 
(b) Special accommodation facility of the world Bank 
(c) Currencies still on Gold standard 
(d) Deficit Financing 

Q6. Whose experiments proved that the speed of light was always the same?  
(a) James Clark Maxwell 
(b) Michelson and Marley 
(c) Miller and Stanley 
(d) Werner Heisenberg 

Q7. The nucleus of a singly ionized carbon atom contains 
(a) 6 protons and 6 neutrons 
(b) 5 protons and 6 neutrons 
(c) 6 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons 
(d) 12 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons 

Q8. Which one of the following is not electromagnetic in nature?  
(a) Cathode-rays 
(b) X-rays 
(c) Gamma-rays 
(d) Infrared-rays 

Q9. Consider the following statements  
1. Acids are sour in taste and change the colour of blue litmus to red. 
2. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue. 
3. Litmus is a natural indicator. 
Which of the statements above are correct? 
(a) 1 and 3 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1, 2 and 3 

Q10. What is the name of the vessel that delivers the nutrient rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver?  
(a) Left hepatic artery 
(b) Hepatic vein 
(c) Right hepatic artery 
(d) Hepatic portal vein 


                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Qutab Minar in 1193
         Tughlaqabad fort  in 1321
         Lodhi garden in 1444
         Fatehpur Sikri in 1569

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The parent material of alluvial soils is of transported origin, They are often referred to as transported or azonal soils.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Wheat is a Rabi Crop.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 42nd amendment soe ne provisions areNew directives was added by new articles 39A, 43A, 48A which, respectively, provide for equal justice and free legal aid to economically backward classes, participation of workers in the management of industries, and protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paper Gold, otherwise known as Special Drawing Rights (SDRs), refers to the assets transferred by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to its member countries.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Michelson and Marley proved that the speed of light was always the same.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The nucleus of a singly ionized carbon atom contains 6 protons and 6 neutrons.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cathode Rays are not electromagnetic in nature.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acids turn the color of blue litmus paper to red. All acids taste sour or tart.. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue, Litmus is a natural indicator.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatic portal vein delivers the nutrient rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver.

                              

No comments