General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 10th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. What was Komagata Maru? 
(a) A political party based in Taiwan
(b) Peasant communist leader of China
(c) A naval ship on voyage to Canada
(d) A Chinese village where Mao Tre Lung began his long march

Q2. ‘Lectures from Colombo to Almora’ is based on the experienced of which one of the following?  
(a) Veer Savarkar
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Ramkrishna Paramhansa
(d) Swami Vivekanand

Q3. Jet streams are usually found in the  
(a) Ozonosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) lonosphere

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?  
(a) Tharu : Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gaddi : Himachal Pradesh
(c) Konyak     : Kerala
(d) Toda : Tamil Nadu

Q5. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on which one of the following?  
(a) Parliamentary Commissioner of UK
(b) Ombudsman in Scandinavia
(c) Procurator General of Russia
(d) Council of State in France

Q6. Which one among the following is an appropriate description of deflation?  
(a) It is a sudden fall in the value of a currency against other currencies
(b) It is a persistent recession in the economy
(c) It is a persistent fall in the general price level of goods and services
(d) It is fall in the rate of inflation over a period of time

Q7. Modem is a device used for  
(a) converting analog signals to digital signals
(b) modulating signals
(c) either of the above
(d) None of the above

Q8. In ammonia, H–N–H bond angle is  
(a) 106.7°
(b) 109°
(c) 104°
(d) 180°

Q9. Hybridoma technology is a new biotechnological approach for commercial production of  
(a) monoclonal antibodies
(b) interferon
(c) antibiotics
(d) alcohol

Q10. What is the purpose of the ‘restriction enzymes’ used in the genetic engineering? 
(a) Restricts the protein synthesis in cells
(b) Cut DNA at specific base sequence
(c) Degrade harmful protein
(d) Join different DNA fragments

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Komagata Maru sailed from British Hong Kong, via Shanghai, China, and Yokohama, Japan, to Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, in 1914, carrying 376 passengers from Punjab, British India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. This book is a collection of Swami Vivekananda's speeches, that are regarded as his call for the awakening and re-invigoration of India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main jet streams are located near the altitude of the tropopause and are westerly winds (flowing west to east)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland's Konyak Tribe is famous as headhunters, and for being fierce warriors.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on Ombudsman in Scandinavia The term Scandinavia in local usage covers the three kingdoms of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. "Deflation" mean a persistent fall in the general price level of goods and services whereas inflation mean increase in the general price level of goods and services

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Modem stands for MOdulator/DEModulator. A modem converts digital signals generated by the computer into analog signals

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. the lone pair makes room for itself by pushing the three hydrogen atoms together a little and the H-N-H bond angles are slightly less (106.6°) than the ideal tetrahedral angle of 109.5°

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hybridoma technology is a new biotechnological approach for commercial Production of Monoclonal Antibodies (MAbs)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A restriction enzyme is an enzyme that cuts DNA after recognizing a specific sequence of DNA.


You may also like to read:


      

No comments