General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 9th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. The name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with 
(a) Kanpur Conspiracy Case 
(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case 
(c) Kakori Conpiracy Case 
(d) Meerut Conspiracy Case 

Q2. Which British Governor General introduced postage stamp in India?  
(a) Lord Dalhousie 
(b) Lord Auckland 
(c) Lord Canning 
(d) Lord William Bentinck 

Q3. Which of the following statements regarding ozone layer within the atmosphere is/are correct?  
1. It absorbs most of the ultraviolet radiation found in the Sun’s rays. 
2. Chlorofluorocarbons are serious threat to the ozone layer. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q4. Plants having thorny leaves and penetrating roots are classified as  
(a) xerophytes 
(b) hygrophytes 
(c) mesophytes 
(d) desert plants 

Q5. Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly?  
(a) Dr BR Ambedkar 
(b) Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad 
(d) Sardar Patel 

Q6. The existence of a parallel economy/black money  
(a) Make the economy more competitive 
(b) Makes the monetary policies less effective 
(c) Ensure a better distribution of income and wealth 
(d) Ensure increasing productive investment 

Q7. Magnetic permeability is maximum for   
(a) paramagnetic substances 
(b) ferromagnetic substances 
(c) diamagnetic substances 
(d) All of the above 

Q8. The shape of carbon dioxide molecule is  
(a) octahedral 
(b) tetrahedral 
(c) linear 
(d) trigonal 

Q9. Tallest tree is  
(a) deodar 
(b) Eucalyptus 
(c) Sequoa 
(d) None of the above 

Q10. Which among the following statements about biofertilizers are correct?  
1. Azotobacter is one of the nitrogen fixing bacteria used as biofertilizers. 
2. They have to be applied to the leaves of the plants only. 
3. They alter the chemical composition of the soil. 
4. They can be used along with organic fertilizers. 
Codes 
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 4 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) All of these 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925. The robbery was conceived by Ram Prasad Bismil and Ashfaqullah Khan who belonged to the HRA (Hindustan Republican Association).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the reign of Lord Dalhousie , in 1952 ,first postage stamps were used in india at district scinde. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ozone in the stratosphere absorbs a large part of the Sun's biologically harmful ultraviolet radiation. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and other halogenated ozone depleting substances (ODS) are mainly responsible for man-made chemical ozone depletion.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A xerophyte is a species of plant that has adaptations to survive in an environment with little liquid water, such as a desert or an ice- or snow-covered region in the Alps or the Arctic.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Provincial constitution committee is one of the major committee out of eight major committees, which was chaired by Sardar vallabhbhai patel.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The existence of a parallel economy/black money makes the monetary policies less effective.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases, reaches a maximum, and then decreases

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The CO2 bond angle will be 180 degrees since it has a linear molecular geometry.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The tallest trees in the world are redwoods (Sequoia sempervirens), which tower above the ground in California

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Azotobacter performs well if the soil organic matter content is high. Response to Azotobacter has been seen in rice, maize, cotton, sugarcane, pearl millet, vegetable and some plantation crops.


You may also like to read:


      


No comments