General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 6th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one among the following correctly describes Gandhiji’s attitude towards the Swarajist leaders? 
(a) He was not opposed to their entry into council 
(b) He had trust in their bona fides and considered them most valued and respected leaders 
(c) He was not in favour of maintaining warm personal relations with them 
(d) He was neutral to Government’s offensive against the Swarajists and did not defend them 

Q2. During volcanic eruption deposition of lava in anticlines and synclines of folded mountains  accounts for formation of
(a) Phacolith
(b) Lopolith
(c) Batholith
(d) Lacolith

Q3. Which of the following Acts introduced communal electorate in India?  
(a) Indian Council Act, 1861
(b) Indian Council Act, 1892 
(c) Indian Council Act, 1909 
(d) Government of India Act, 1935 

Q4. The Constitution is declared to have been adopted and enacted by the  
(a) Constituent Assembly 
(b) People of India 
(c) Indian Parliament 
(d) British Parliament 

Q5. Which of the following equation is/are INCORRECT?
 I. NI = NDP + Net Foreign Income
II. GNP = GDP + Net Foreign Income
III. NDP = GNP – Depreciation 
(a) Only (I) and (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)

Q6. When red glass is heated in dark room it will seem?  
(a) Green 
(b) Purple 
(c) Black 
(d) Yellow 

Q7. When X-rays are produced  
(a) heat is generated at the target 
(b) heat is absorbed at the target 
(c) the temperature of the target remains constant 
(d) brilliant light is seen at the target 

Q8. Arsenic drugs are mainly used in the treatment of  
(a) Jaundice 
(b) Typhoid 
(c) Syphilis 
(d) Cholera 

Q9. Which of the following element plays a vital role in the nitrogen metabolism?  
(a) Magnesium 
(b) Manganese 
(c) Molybdenum 
(d) Sulphur

Q10. Titan is the moon of Saturn, which gas is predominant over the atmosphere of Titan? 
(a) Methane 
(b) Nitrogen 
(c) Oxygen 
(d) Hydrogen 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Swarajya Party, established as the Congress-Khilafat Swarajaya Party, was a political party formed in India in December 1922 that sought greater self-government and political freedoms for the Indian people from the British Raj. It was inspired by the concept of Swaraj. In Hindi and many other languages of India, swaraj means "independence" or "self-rule" The main leaders were Motilal Nehru, etc. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. During volcanic eruption deposition of lava in anticlines and synclines of folded mountains accounts for formation of phacolith.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1909 commonly known as the Morley-Minto Reforms introduced communal electorate in India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Constitution is declared to have been adopted and enacted by the People of India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. NI=NDP + net foreign income, GNP = GDP + Net income inflow from abroad – Net income outflow to foreign countries & Net Domestic Product = GDP - Depreciation of the Capital goods.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. When a piece of red glass is heated to high temperature, it glows green. Similarly, when a green glass is heated to high temperature, it glows red.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the x-ray tube, a stream of fast moving electrons are attracted and directed from the cathode to the anode.  As the electrons collide and interact with the atoms on the anode target, a great amount of energy is produced.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arsenic drugs such as salvarsan is used for treatment of Syphilis.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Molybdenum and Iron are essential constituents of nitrogenase enzyme which is responsible for biological nitrogen fixation and their deficiency in soil may affect.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Titan is the only known moon with a significant atmosphere, and its atmosphere is the only nitrogen-rich dense atmosphere in the Solar System aside from Earth's.



                                                        



No comments