General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 5th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Mahatma Gandhi was profoundly influenced by the writing of 
(a) Bernard Shaw 
(b) Karl Marx 
(c) Lenin 
(d) Leo Tolstoy 

Q2. What is the name of the winds that blow from the subtropical high pressure belts towards the subpolar low pressure belts? 
(a) Easterlies 
(b) Trade winds 
(c) Westerlies 
(d) Western disturbances 

Q3. Consider the following regions  
1. Gulf of Khambhat 
2. Gulf of Kachchh 
3. Sunderbans 
The correct sequence of these regions in the descending order of their tidal energy potential is 
(a) 1, 2, 3 
(b) 3, 2, 1 
(c) 3, 1, 2 
(d) 1, 3, 2 

Q4. Article 32 of the Indian Constitution “Remedies for enforcement of right conferred by this Part” deals with? 
(a) the Union Government  
(b) the State Government 
(c) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen 
(d) the directive principles of state policy

Q5. Which one among the following statements about the Globalisation is not correct?  
(a) Advocates of the globalization argue that it will result in greater economic growth 
(b) Critics of the globalization argue that it will result in greater economic disparity 
(c) Advocates of the globalization argue that it will result in culture homogenization 
(d) Critics of the globalization argue that it will result in culture homogenization 

Q6. Which of the following is the best conductor of the heat?  
(a) Mercury 
(b) Silver 
(c) Leather 
(d) Benzene 

Q7. Which of the following waves can propagate in a vacuum?  
1. Radio waves 
2. Light waves 
3. X-rays 
4. Ultrasonic waves 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4 
(c) 2, 3 and 4 
(d) 1 and 4 

Q8. Synthetic gas is a mixture of  
(a) steam and carbon monoxide 
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen 
(c) hydrogen and methane 
(d) hydrogen and carbon monoxide 

Q9. In the human body, Cowper’s glands form a part of which one of the following?  
(a) Digestive system 
(b) Endocrine system 
(c) Reproductive system 
(d) Nervous system 

Q10. Match the following (Launch Centres)  
List I List II 
A. Cape Canaveral 1. USA
B. Baikonur 2. Russia
C. Tanegashim 3. China
D. San Macro 4. Italy
                                5. Japan 
Codes 
   A B C D
(a) 1         5 2 3
(b) 1 4 3 4
(c) 1         2 3 5
(d) 1 2 5


                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leo Tolstoy's ideal of “simplicity of life and purity of purpose” influenced Gandhi deeply.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Westerlies blow in the middle latitudes between 30 and 60 degrees latitude, and originate from the high pressure area in the horse latitudes towards the poles

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tidal power potential in India was 8000 MW with about 7000 MW in the Gulf of Khambhat about 1200 MW in the Gulf of Kutch and less than 100 MW in the Gangetic Delta in the Sunderbans region

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 32 provides the right to Constitutional remedies which means that a person has right to move to Supreme Court (and high courts also) for getting his fundamental rights protected.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. option (c) about the Globalisation is not correct.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver is the best conductor of both heat and electricity among metals with a thermal conduction value of about 430 W/(mK). Gold and copper both come respectably close to silver, and with Copper being significantly less costly it is often chosen over silver in many applications.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ultrasound travels through various media including gases, liquids and solids, but cannot travel through a vacuum. The speed of sound varies by the medium it travels through.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bulbourethral gland, also called Cowper's Gland is  a part of Reproductive system.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan has been the launch site for Soviet and Russian space missions since the beginning of space exploration in 1957.
Tanegashima is one of the Ōsumi Islands belonging to Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan

                                                        

No comments