General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 8th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. In India, the first to put forward the theory that the Earth revolves round the Sun was 
(a) Kalhana 
(b) Brahmaguta 
(c) Bana 
(d) Aryabhatta 

Q2. The concept of Trinity of Gods of Hindus became popular in which period?  
(a) Later Vedic period 
(b) Mauryan period 
(c) Post Mauryan period 
(d) Gupta period 

Q3. The three C’s that form Brazil’s major exports are coffee, cotton and  
(a) copper 
(b) coal 
(c) coarse 
(d) cocoa

Q4. A uniform civil code mentioned in the Directive Principles of State Policy ensure  
(a) economic equality  
(b) national security 
(c) national integration 
(d) support of weaker sections of society 

Q5. Which one of the following acts had established the Small Industry development Bank of India (SIDBI)?  
(a) Act of Parliament, 1956 
(b) Act of Parliament, 1970 
(c) Act of Parliament, 1988
(d) Act of Parliament, 1996 

Q6. The acronym SRO, being used in the capital market for various market participants, stands for which one of the followings?  
(a) Self Regulatory Organisations 
(b) Small Revenue Operators 
(c) Securities Roll-back Operators 
(d) Securities Regulatory Organisations 

Q7. The 'Choke' used with a tube light is basically ____
(a) An inductor
(b) A capacitor
(c) A transformer
(d) A resistor 

Q8. Match Column I with Column II. 
Column I Column II 
A. Blue vitriol         1. Sodium bicarbonate 
B. Epsom salt         2. Sodium hydroxide 
C. Baking soda 3. Magnesium sulphate 
D. Caustic soda 4. Copper sulphate 
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 2         4 3 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 4         1 2
(d) 1 2 4

Q9. Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because  
(a) it fix atmospheric nitrogen 
(b) it make soil porous 
(c) it work as insecticide 
(d) it act as fungicide 

Q10. Which one of the following cell organelles is responsible for cellular respiration?  
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum 
(b) Golgi body 
(c) Lysosome 
(d) Mitochondria

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Not only did Aryabhata believe that the earth rotates, but there are glimmerings in his system (and other similar Indian systems) of a possible underlying theory in which the earth (arid the planets) orbits the sun, rather than the sun orbiting the earth.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The concept of three gods connected with life, death and destruction united together as “Trinity” or “Trayi” had first materialised during the Gupta Period.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brazil is a model by which to spread best practices in cocoa farming.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. With the implementation of Uniform Civil Code, all citizen will share the same set of personal laws . Thus it helps To support the national integration.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) is a wholly owned subsidiary of IDBI (Industrial Development Bank of India), established under the special Act of the Parliament 1988 which became operative from April 2, 1990.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A self-regulatory organization (SRO) is a non-governmental organization which has the power to create and enforce stand-alone industry and professional regulations and standards. Examples of self-regulatory organizations include: The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 'Choke' used with a tube light is basically an inductor.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blue vitrol-copper sulphate
       Epsom salt-Magnesium sulfate
       Baking soda- Sodium bicarbonate 
       Caustic soda - Sodium hydroxide

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Earthworm is called Farmers friend because nearly it can consume all biodegradable materials and convert it into Rich Manure. Farmers use earthworms for making manure this process is called vermicomposting.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The main organelle involved in respiration is the mitochondria. It's known as the powerhouse of the cell due to the fact that 32 ATP are created from this organelle.

                            

No comments