General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 7th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. One of the following sites from where the famous Bull-seal of Indus Valley Civilisation was found 
(a) Harappa 
(b) Chanhudaro
(c) Lothal 
(d) Mohenjodaro 

Q2. Which one of the following Vedic God/Goddess depicts an association with the Sun?  
(a) Ashvin 
(b) Pusan 
(c) Indra 
(d) Aranyani 

Q3. Minerals associated with sedimentary rocks are  
(a) graphite and sulphur
(b) magnesium and potassium 
(c) mica and asbestos 
(d) coal and oil 

Q4. The word ‘Hindus’ in Article 25 of the Constitution of India does not include 
(a) Buddhists 
(b) Jains 
(c) Sikhs 
(d) Parsees 

Q5. Which of these are nickname ‘Bretton Woods Twins’?  
1. IDA 
2. IMF
3. IBRD
4. WTO 
Which of the institutions given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 
(b) 1, 2 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 3 and 4 

Q6. Which among the following is an asset for a Commercial Bank?  
(a) Borrowing from RBI 
(b) loans sanctioned by the bank
(c) Cash with other banks
(d) All the above

Q7. Why is sound heard with more intensity through  than through the air?  
(a) Density of  is more than that of air 
(b) Density of  is less than that of air 
(c) Air is a bad conductor of heat 
(d)  is a compound but air is a mixture of gases 

Q8. Match Column I with Column II. 
Column I Column II
A. Haematite 1. Aluminium 
B. Cassiterite 2. Tin 
C. Cryolite 3. Silver 
D. Argentite 4. Iron 
Codes 
A B C
(a) 4  2 1 3
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4  3 1
(d) 3 4 2

Q9. Consider the following  
1. Fins of fishes. 
2. Fins of Ichthyosaurs. 
3. Flippers of whale. 
Which of the organ(s) given above is/are ‘analogous organs’? 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) Only 3 

Q10. Role of chlorophyll in photosynthesis  
(a) absorption of water 
(b) absorption of light energy 
(c) absorption of 
(d) None of the above 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The majestic zebu bull, with its heavy dewlap and wide curving horns is perhaps the most impressive motif found on the Indus seals.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ashvin depicts an association with the Sun .

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sedimentary rocks are types of rock that are formed by the deposition and subsequent cementation of mineral or organic particles on the floor of oceans or other bodies of water at the Earth's surface.Minerals associated with is are mainly magnesium and potassium. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Explanation II In sub clause (b) of clause reference to Hindus shall be construed as including a reference to persons professing the Sikh, Jaina or Buddhist religion, and the reference to Hindu religious institutions shall be construed accordingly.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), better known as the World Bank, was established under the Bretton Woods System along with the International Monetary Fund.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank's assets comprises cash, money at short notice, bills and securities discounted, bank's investments, loans sanctioned by the bank, etc. Bank's cash in hand, cash with other banks and cash with central bank (RBI) are its assets.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The intensity of sound wave is directly proportional to the density of the medium. Since the density of CO2 is more than that of air, the same sound is heard more intensely in CO2.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haematite is an important ore of iron. Cassiterite is the main ore of tin. Cryolite was historically used as an ore of aluminium. In mineralogy, argentite (from the Latin argentum, silver) is cubic silver sulfide (Ag2S).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Examples of analogous structures range from wings in flying animals like bats, birds, and insects, to fins in animals like penguins and fish. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chlorophyll is vital for photosynthesis, which allows plants to absorb energy from light.

No comments