General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 17th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Among the following who is given the credit of carrying Jainism in South India? 
(a) Sudharmana 
(b) Indrabhuti 
(c) Bhadrabahu 
(d) Sthulabhadra 

Q2. The principal parts in the Bahmani Kingdom were 
(a) Chaul 
(b) Dabhol 
(c) Calicut 
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Q3. Match the following 
List I List II 
(Fishing Bank) (Coast)
A. Dogger Bank 1. New Foundland Coast 
B. Grand Bank 2. Australia Coast 
C. Great Barrier Reef 3. North Sea
D. Tonga Trench 4. East of Fiji Island 
Codes 
A B C D  
(a) 1         3 2
(b) 4 2 3
(c) 1   2 3
(d) 3 1 2 4

Q4. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
(a) Valley widening
(b) River rejuvenating
(c) Valley deepening
(d) Meandering 

Q5. Which is not a Central Service?  
(a) Indian Police Service (IPS) 
(b) Indian Foreign Service (IFC) 
(c) Indian Audit and Accounts Service (IAAS) 
(d) Indian Revenue Service (IRS) 

Q6. Consider the following statements The price of any currency in international market is decided by the  
1. World Bank. 
2. demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned. 
3. stability of the government of the concerned country. 
4. economic potential of the country in question. 
Which of the statements given above are correct? 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 
(b) 2 and 3 
(c) 3 and 4 
(d) 1 and 4 

Q7. A liquid will not wet the surface of solid if the angle of contact is  
(a) obtuse 
(b) acute 
(c) pi/2
(d) zero

Q8. Which among the following is a chemical change?  
(a) A wet towel dries in the sun 
(b) Lemon juice added to tea causing its colour to change  
(c) Hot air rises over a radiator 
(d) Coffee is brewed by passing steam through ground coffee 

Q9. Which of the following is an active component of oil of clove?  
(a) Menthol 
(b) Eugenol 
(c) Methanol 
(d) Benzaldehyde 

Q10. First compound which is fixed during photosynthesis is  
(a) phosphoglyceric acid 
(b) starch 
(c) glucose 
(d) diphosphoglyceric acid 

                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhadrabahu was, according to the Digambara sect of Jainism, the last Shruta Kevalin in Jainism. He was the last acharya of the undivided Jain sangha. He was the last spiritual teacher of Chandragupta Maurya.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Firuzshah Bahamani took all the necessary measures to improve the principal parts of his kingdom Chaul and Dabhol, where the foreign ships used to anchor. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dogger Bank is a large sandbank in a shallow area of the North Sea . The Grand Banks of Newfoundland are a group of underwater plateaus south-east of Newfoundland on the North American. The Tonga Trench is an oceanic trench located in the south-west Pacific Ocean.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A valley formed by flowing water, is usually V-shaped. The exact shape will depend on the characteristics of the stream flowing through it.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. IPS officers are not central government employees unless they are allotted Union Territory Cadre, which is a central government cadre.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The price of any currency in international market is decided by the demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned , stability of the government of the concerned country. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. If a liquid does not wet the surface, its angle of contact is obtuse. Contact angle is between 90 degrees and 180degrees. Depends on the density of the non-wetting liquid, its surface tension, and the surface tension of the surface it lies on

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Once an acid such as a slice of lemon or lemon juice is added, tea changes colour because of an increase in acidity (reduction in pH) of the beverage itself

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oil of clove consists of 60–90% eugenol, acetyl eugenol, caryophyllene and other minor constituents.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Glucose is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis.

      

No comments