General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 16th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Consider the following statements 
1. The lkshvaku rulers of Southern India were antagonistic towards Buddhism.
2. The Pala rulers of Eastern India were patrons of Buddhism 
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q2. During the regin of Alauddin Khilji, who were amils? 
(a) Local landlords at village level 
(b) Government agents to collect land revenue 
(c) Khurasani and Multani traders of foodgrains 
(d) Banjaras, who carried the food grains from villages to towns 

Q3. Folding is the result of 
(a) epeirogenetic force 
(b) coriolis force 
(c) orogenetic force 
(d) exogenetic force 

Q4. Vermicompost is a/an  
(a) inorganic fertilizer 
(b) toxic substance 
(c) organic biofertilizer 
(d) synthesis fertilizer 

Q5. Stagflation is defined as -
(a) low inflation, low growth, low unemployment
(b) high inflation, low growth, high unemployment
(c) high inflation, high growth, high unemployment
(d) low inflation, high growth, low unemployment

Q6. Which one of the following is the main objective of the Central Adoption Resource Agency (CARA)?  
(a) To facilitate inter-country adoptions of orphaned children 
(b) To prevent the inter-country adoption of children 
(c) To prevent the parents from abandoning children in the child care centres 
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Q8. Which one of the following is a chemical process?  
(a) Distillation of sea (salty) water 
(b) Crystallisation of impure salt (NaCl) 
(c) Production of iodine  from sea-weeds 
(d) Sublimation of iodine  

Q9. The qualitative diagnostic of gasoline is detected by  
(a) iodine value 
(b) cetane number 
(c) octane number 
(d) mass density 

Q10. Quinine is a drug used in the treatment of malaria. From which part of the plant is it obtained? 
(a) Roots 
(b) Stem 
(c) Bark 
(d) Leaves 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. One of the most significant aspects of the Pala Empire is the fact that its rulers were Buddhists and made several important contributions to this faith.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Important officials of a ‘paragana’ were the ‘amil’ or ‘munsif’ the treasurer and the ‘quanungo’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Orogenic forces cause deformation of the Earth's lithosphere and result in the occurrence of several geological processes.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vermicompost is an organic manure (bio-fertilizer) produced as the vermicast by earth worm feeding on biological waste material; plant residues.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stagflation is a period of rising inflation even in periods of lower economic growth, we can get higher unemployment.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. CARA primarily deals with adoption of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children through its associated /recognised adoption agencies.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The effective length of a pendulum should be 99.2 cm so that its time period becomes 2 seconds and hence, we call it a seconds pendulum

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.In Iodine extraction seaweed is heated in the air to an ash. The iodide produced must then be oxidised to iodine and recovered by solvent extraction and evaporation.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The higher the octane number, the more compression required for fuel ignition. Fuels with high octane numbers are used in high performance gasoline engines.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quinine was first isolated in 1820 from the bark of a cinchona tree. Bark extracts have been used to treat malaria since at least 1632

      

No comments