General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 15th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which is the first newspaper of India?
(a)Bombay Gazette
(b)Bengal Gazette
(c) Bombay Times
(d) Hindustan Times

Q2. Who headed the Cabinet Mission?
(a) Stafford Cripps  
(b) A. V. Alexander 
(c) Lord Pathick Lawrence 
(d) None of these 

Q3. The outer most layer of Sun is known as __________.
(a) Chromosphere
(b) Photosphere
(c) Radioactive zone
(d) Corona

Q4. Winds blowing constantly in one direction in rocky deserts form
(a) Chimneys
(b) Mushrooms rocks
(c) Yardangs
(d) Demoiselles

Q5."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q6.Courier service comes under which sector?
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Tertiary
(d) Both Secondary and Tertiary

Q7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below: 
List-I List-II
(Atomic Power Station) (State of Situation) 
A. Kalpakkam 1. Uttar Pradesh 
B. Narora 2. Gujarat 
C. Kakrapara 3. Tamilnadu 
D. Trombay 4. Maharashtra 
Code : 
      A B C
(a) 1         2 3 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 3   1 4 2
(d) 2 3 4 1

Q8. Which acid is released when an Ant bites?
(a) Hydrochloric Acid
(b)Formic Acid
(c) Acetic Acid
(d) Phosphoric Acid 

Q9.Which of the following is a source of bio-fertilizer?
(a) Yeast
(b) Chlorella
(c) Azolla
(d) Mold

Q10. Disorder in which concentration of glucose in the blood is high -
(a) Hyperglycemia
(b) Glycosuria
(c) Glucoma
(d) Uremia


SOLUTION


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Hickey's Bengal Gazette was an English newspaper published from Kolkata (then Calcutta), India. It was the first major newspaper in India, started in 1780.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Cabinet Mission was composed of three Cabinet Ministers of England. The mission arrived on March 24, 1946.It is headed by Lord Pathick Lawrence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The corona is the outermost part of the sun's atmosphere. The corona is usually hidden by the bright light of the sun's surface

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yardang is a sharp irregular ridge of sand lying in the direction of the prevailing wind in exposed desert regions, formed by the wind erosion.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.Courier service comes under Tertiary Sector also known as Service Sector.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalpakkam is a small town in Tamilnadu . Narora is located on the bank of river Ganga in district Bulandshahar, Uttar Pradesh.  Kakrapara atomic power station is a nuclear power station in India, which lies in the  state of Gujarat. Trombay is a northeastern suburb in Mumbai, India. It is famous for Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid.The name comes from the Latin word for ant, which is “formica.” Chemically, it is a simple carboxylic acid.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Azolla has the capability of nitrogen-fixing. That is way it is being widely used as a bio-fertilizer, especially in parts of southeast Asia.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hyperglycemia is an abnormally high blood glucose level. Hyperglycemia is a hallmark sign of diabetes.

      

No comments