General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 14th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The clan of Rajputs who ruled the princely state of Jaipur was 
(a) Sisodiyas 
(b) Kachhwahas 
(c) Rathores 
(d) Hadas 

Q2. Royal Asiatic Society was founded by  
(a) Sir William Jones 
(b) Sir John Marshall 
(c) RD Banerjee 
(d) Sir William Bentinck

Q3. Asia has large areas of inland drainage. Why is it so?  
(a) Rainfall is seasonal and scanty 
(b) There is a number of intermontane plateaus 
(c) River channels are obstructed by lava flows 
(d) It is a very large continent 

Q4. Which one of the following position is held during the pleasure of the President of India?   
(a) Vice-President 
(b) Chief Justice of India 
(c) Governor of a State 
(d) Chairman of UPSC 

Q5. Which of the following is used for the measurement of distribution of income?  
(a) Laffer Curve 
(b) Engel’s Law 
(c) Gini-lorenz Curve 
(d) Philip Curve 

Q6. Which one of the following is likely to be the most inflationary, in its effect?  
(a) Repayment of public debt 
(b) Borrowing from the public to finance a budget deficit 
(c) Borrowing from banks to finance a budget deficit 
(d) Creating new money to finance a budget deficit 

Q7. A choke coil has  
(a) low inductance and high resistance 
(b) low inductance and low resistance 
(c) high inductance and low resistance 
(d) high inductance and high resistance 

Q8. The iron obtained from blast furnace is  
(a) soft iron 
(b) pig iron 
(c) steel 
(d) wrought iron 

Q9. Blood clotting corpuscle is  
(a) thrombocyte 
(b) monocyte 
(c) lymphocyte 
(d) erythrocyte 

Q10. What are vitamins? 
 (a) Organic Compound 
 (b) Inorganic Compound 
 (c) Living organism 
 (d) None of these 



                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Kachwaha are a Suryavanshi Rajput clan who ruled a number of kingdoms and princely states in India such as Dhundhar, Alwar, and Maihar, while the largest and oldest state was Amber, now part of Jaipur.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Royal Asiatic Society was intended to be the British counterpart to the Asiatic Society of Calcutta, which had been founded in 1784 by the noted Sanskrit scholar and jurist Sir William Jones.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. About 12,950,000 sq km (5,000,000 sq mi) of land in Central Asia are drained by rivers that do not reach the sea. This is the internal, or inland, drainage area of Asia. Asia has large areas of inland drainage mainly because rainfall is seasonal and scanty.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Governors of the states, Attorney General of India, Civil Sevices Personal, Council of Ministers and Prime Minister hold the office during pleasure of President.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lorenz curve is closely associated with measures of income inequality, such as the Gini coefficient.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Printing/creating new money to finance a budget deficit will be the most inflationary effect. Because it increases money supply without any increase in production of goods and services.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A choke coil has  high inductance and low resistance.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The iron obtained from blast furnace contains 4% Carbon and many impurities like S, P, Si, and Mn in smaller amount this iron is known as pig iron.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Platelets (Thrombocytes) are responsible for clotting our blood when we have a cut or open wound.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamins are organic compounds and a vital nutrient that an organism requires in limited amounts. 

      

No comments