General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 13th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Dhamek Stupa was built by?
(a) Akbar
(b) Humayun
(c) Ashoka
(d) Narasimha

Q2. A Medical Mission was sent to Turkey in the wake of the war between Ottoman Empire and Italy. Who headed this mission?  
(a) Maulana Zafar Ali Khan 
(b) MA Ansari 
(c) Hasan Imam 
(d) Mazhar-Ul-Haq 

Q3. Who used the term ‘Plate’ for the first time in 1965?  
(a) Tuzo Wilson 
(b) WJ Morgan 
(c) Harry Hess 
(d) DD Mackenzie 

Q4. The Union Ministers hold office during the pleasure of  
(a) the President 
(b) the Prime Minister 
(c) the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India 
(d) the Speaker of the Lok Sabha 

Q5.The average variable cost curve is ____ shaped.
 (a) U
 (b) V
 (c) X
 (d) W

Q6. Economic growth is usually coupled with  
(a) deflation 
(b) inflation 
(c) stagflation 
(d) hyper inflation 

Q7. The core of transformer is laminated to reduce  
(a) magnetic loss 
(b) eddy current loss 
(c) hysteresis loss 
(d) copper loss 

Q8. Which one of the following elements cannot displace hydrogen gas from a dilute acid?  
(a) Zinc 
(b) Copper 
(c) Magnesium 
(d) Iron 

Q9. How many teeth in man come out twice?  
(a) 4 
(b) 12 
(c) 20 
(d) 28 

Q10. Study of disease like cancer is  
(a) Osteology 
(b) Oncology 
(c) Karyology 
(d) Nephrology 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Dhamek Stupa was built by the great Mauryan king Ashoka in 249 BCE. It is a massive stupa located at Sarnath, 13 km away from Varanasi in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Doctor Mukhtar Ahmad Ansari, the Indian Medical Mission 1912-13 served in the war-torn Ottoman Empire and headed this mission.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wilson, John Tuzo (1908–93) Professor of geophysics at the University of Toronto, Tuzo Wilson is best known for his explanation, in 1965, of the transform faults which offset ocean spreading axes He was the first person to use the term plates.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Governors of the states, Attorney General of India, Civil Sevices Personal, Council of Ministers and Prime Minister hold the office during pleasure of President.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Average Variable Cost Curve is ‘U’ shaped.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Economic growth is the real growth after discounting the inflation. Economic growth is generally seen with some amount of inflation. Inflation means that people are spending in the economy and there is more money than goods and services which induces companies to produce more to increase profits.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The core is laminated to reduce these to a minimum as they interfere with the efficient transfer of energy from the primary coil to the secondary one. The laminated core is meant to limit the eddy current losses.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Since, Cu, Ag and Au are placed at the bottom of the series hence are least reactive than hydrogen and hence can not displaced Hydrogen.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 20 milk teeths of a child gets replaced in adulthood by 20 permanent teeth. but the rest 12 can never be replaced if broken, these 12 teeth grow only once in a man's life

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oncology is the study of cancer. An oncologist is a doctor who treats cancer and provides medical care for a person diagnosed with cancer.

      

No comments