General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 12th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


1. Who among the following was NOT known as a moderate in the National Movement?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji 
(c) M.G. Ranade
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

2. Who among the following had started ‘Mitra Mela’ Association?
(a) Shyamji Krishna Verma
(b) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bakna

Q3.Which type of forests majorly comprises of lichens and mosses? 
(a) Taiga forests
(b) Tundra forests
(c) Temperate mixed forests
(d) Tropical ever green forests

Q4.The clouds of the highest altitude are
(a)Altocumulus
(b)Altostratus
(c)Cumulus
(d)Cirrostratus

Q5."Betting and gambling" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q6. Special Drawing Rights were created by -
(a) IBRD
(b) ADB
(c) IMF
(d) WTO

Q7.What does indifference curve represent? 
(a) Levels of Income and Capital
(b) Satisfaction derived from two goods 
(c) Income from two businesses
(d) Relationship between expenditure and savings

Q8. A transformer -
(a) converts DC to AC 
(b) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage 
(c) converts AC voltage to DC voltage 
(d) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy

Q9. Which among the following is white phosphorus?
(a) P1
(b) P6
(c) P4
(d) P5

Q10. Which of the following glands is a source of the enzyme Ptyalin?
(a) Pancreas
(b) Thyroid Gland
(c) Pituitary Gland
(d) Salivary Glands


SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Early Nationalists, also known as the Moderates, were a group of political leaders in moderate methods like petitions. Its prominent leaders are Surendranath Banerjee, Gopal krishna Gokhale, Dadabhai Naoroji etc. The Early Nationalists failed to attain their objectives, giving rise to another group of leaders known as Assertive or Extremist Nationalists most prominent leaders of the Assertive Nationalists were Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Lala Lajpat Rai and Bipin Chandra Pal.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Vinayak Savarkar and Ganesh Savarkar started Mitra Mela, a revolutionary secret society in Nasik in 1899. It was one among several such melas (revolutionary societies) functioning in Maharashtra at that time, which believed in the overthrow of British rule through armed rebellion.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tundra is a type of biome where the tree growth is hindered by low temperatures and short growing seasons. In tundra, the vegetation is composed of dwarf shrubs,sedges and grasses, mosses, and lichens.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.The clouds of the highest altitude are Cirrostratus. Cirrostratus cloud is a high, thin, generally uniform stratiform genus-type, composed of ice-crystals. It is difficult to detect and is capable of forming halos when the cloud takes the form of thin cirrostratus nebulosus. The cloud has a  fibrous texture with no halos if it is thicker cirrostratus fibratus.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.“Betting and gambling” is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Special drawing rights are supplementary foreign-exchange reserve assets defined and maintained by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). IMF headquarters are in Washington D.C.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.An indifference curve is a graph showing combination of two goods that give the consumer equal satisfaction and utility. Each point on an indifference curve indicates that a consumer is indifferent between the two and all points give him the same utility.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A transformer is used to bring voltage up or down in an AC electrical circuit.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.The most important form of elemental phosphorus from the perspective of applications and chemical literature is white phosphorus. It consists of tetrahedral P4 molecules, in which each atom is bound to the other three atoms by a single bond. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Salivary gland is a source of enzyme Ptyalin. The enzyme ptyalin ,or salivary amylase acts on starches and converts them to maltose. It helps in the predigestion of starches.

      

No comments