General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 11th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following was the first grammarian of the Sanskrit language?
(a) Kalhana
(b) Maitreyi
(c) Kalidasa
(d) Panini

Q2. Who built Jodhpur Fort?
(a) Guru Ramdas
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Rao Jodha
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q3.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q4.Who among the following gave monistic theory of sovereignty?
(a) Austin
(b) Darwin
(c) Aristotle
(d) Marx

Q5.Goods for which demand move in the opposite direction of the income of the consumer are called?
(a) Inferior goods
(b) Normal goods
(c) Complementary goods
(d) Substitute goods

Q6. Balance of Trade is the difference between 
(a) Country’s Income and Expense   
(b) Country’s Exports and Import
(c) Country’s Tax Revenue and Expense 
(d) Country’s capital inflow and outflow

Q7. Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to ___________.
(a) Burning
(b) Friction
(c) Combustion
(d) Lubrication

Q8. A pendulum clock can run faster in- 
(a) Summer  
(b) Winter  
(c) Spring season 
(d) Rainy season 

Q9. What is the reaction between an acid and a base called?
(a) Desalination
(b)Crystallisation
(c)Neutralisation
(d)Sublimation

Q10.The arrangement of leaves on an axis or stem is called
(a) Phyllotaxy
(b) Vernation
(c) Venation
(d) Phytotaxy


SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Panini was the first grammarian of the Sanskrit language.Ashtadhyayi Sanskrit treatise on grammar in Sanskrit language was written in the 6th to 5th century BCE by the Indian grammarian Panini.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mehrangarh (Mehran Fort) or Jodhpur Fort is located in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, is one of the largest forts in India. It is built around 1460 by Rao Jodha.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 19th century the theory of sovereignty as a legal concept was perfected by Austin, an English Jurist. He is regarded as a greatest exponent of Monistic Theory.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Goods for which demand move in the opposite direction of the income of the consumer are called Inferior goods.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The balance of trade (BOT) is the difference between a country's imports and its exports for a given time period. The balance of trade is the largest component of the country's balance of payments (BOP).

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to Friction between two parts.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A pendulum clock runs faster in winter because in winter the length of the pendulum or the swing become smaller due to contraction and the clock begin to run fast. 

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.When an acid and a base are placed together, they react to neutralize the acid and base properties, producing a salt. This reaction is called Neutralisation.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern of arrangement of leaves on the stem is called Phyllotaxy. As a stem grows at its apex, new leaf buds form along the stem by a highly controlled developmental process.

No comments