General Knowledge Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 4th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. What is the correct chronological order in which the following kings ruled in India? 
1. Bimbisar 
2. Mahapadmananda 
3. Kanishka I 
4. Skandagupta 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1 
(c) 2, 3, 4, 1 
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2 

Q2. Consider the following statements  
1. Stars are born in nebulae. 
2. Stars expand as they grow old. 
3. It will eventually collapse and explode. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) 1 and 2 
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) All of these

Q3. Which of the following do not belong to solar System?  
(a) Asteroids 
(b) Comets 
(c) Planets 
(d) Nebulae 

Q4. Assertion (A) The Federal Government basically means a weak government.  
Reason (R) In a Federation, there is a division of powers. 
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A 
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation A
(c) A is true, but statement R is false 
(d) A is false, but R is true 

Q5. In which one of the following places was the Asia First Export Processing Zone (EPZ) set-up? 
(a) Santa Cruz 
(b) Kandla 
(c) Cochin 
(d) Surat 

Q6. Consider the following statements with regard to SLR  
1. To meet SLR, commercial banks can use cash only. 
2. SLR is maintained by the banks with themselves. 
3. SLR restricts the banks leverage in pumping more money into the economy. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) Only 2 

Q7. Sound waves of wavelength greater than that of audible sound are called  
(a) ultrasonic waves 
(b) infrasonic waves 
(c) sonic waves 
(d) seismic waves 

Q8. Which of the following is the correct statement about proton?  
(a) Proton is nucleus of deuterium 
(b) Proton is α-particle 
(c) Proton is ionized hydrogen molecule 
(d) Proton is ionized hydrogen 

Q9. Which of the following vitamins help in the absorption of calcium?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin B1
(d) Vitamin B2

Q10. Consider the following diseases 
1. Yellow fever
2. Plantar wart 
3. HIV/AIDS
4. Rubella 
Which of the disease(s) given above is/are caused by virus? 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 
(b) 1, 2 and 3 
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) Only 3 

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bimbisara (c. 558 – c. 491 BC)
       Mahapadma Nanda (IASTc. 403 – c. 329 BCE)
       Kanishka I (a.d. 78 to 103)
       Skandagupta (a.d 360 to a.d 466)

S2. Ans.(d)
  Sol. Stars are born in clusters within huge nebulas called star-forming regions. Stars expand as they    grow old and it eventually collapse and explode. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A nebula is an interstellar cloud of dust, hydrogen, helium and other ionized gases.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A federal government is a system that divides up power between a strong national government and smaller local governments.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is one of the first countries in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of the Export Processing Zone (EPZ).Asia's First EPZ was set up in Kandla in 1965.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. SLR can be maintained either in cash or in assets that RBI suggests.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Infrasonic waves have frequency less than (20 Hz) audible sound and wavelength more than audible sound.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hydrogen has only a proton and an electron so when the H atom looses an  electron its only left with a single proton in this case the particle is only a proton.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin D is necessary for developing and maintaining strong, healthy bones and absorption.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Flavivirus causes yellow fever. 
Plantar warts caused by a viral infection in the top layer of the skin.
Human immunodeficiency virus infection. 
Rubella is an infection caused by the rubella virus.

                                                        

No comments