English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 22nd February



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): In this section, you find a number of sentences, parts of which are underlined. For each underlined part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined part and blacken the corresponding space on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. Opulent
(a) Fake
(b) Gloomy
(c) Rich 
(d) Selfish

Q2. Morose
(a) Flatter
(b) Gloomy
(c) Friendly
(d) Savvy 

Q3. Cantankerous
(a) Humorous
(b) Quarrelsome
(c) Remorseful
(d) Dullness 

Q4. Connoisseur
(a) Deceptive
(b) Uncivilized
(c) Aesthete
(d) Narrow-minded

Q5. Incensed
(a) Ecstatic
(b) Exasperated
(c) Elated
(d) Blithe 

Q6. Transcend
(a) Eclipse
(b) Fizzle 
(c) Abort
(d) Blunder

Q7. Drivel
(a) Intelligent
(b) Blather 
(c) Judicious
(d) Sane 

Q8. Perseverance
(a) Endurance
(b) Cowardice 
(c) Lethargy 
(d) Indolence

Q9. Frivolous
(a) Captious
(b) Wise
(c) Puerile
(d) Spiritual

Q10. Petrify
(a) Adorn
(b) Calm
(c) Curious
(d) Harden

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Opulent: ostentatiously costly and luxurious.
Hence Rich is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Morose: sullen and ill-tempered.
Gloomy: dark or poorly lit, especially so as to appear depressing or frightening.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cantankerous: bad-tempered, argumentative, and uncooperative. 
Quarrelsome:  given to or characterized by quarrelling.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Connoisseur: an expert judge in matters of taste. 
Aesthete: a person who is appreciative of and sensitive to art and beauty.
Hence Aesthete is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Incensed: very angry; enraged.
Exasperated: irritate intensely; infuriate.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transcend: surpass (a person or achievement).
Eclipse: to become much more important and noticeable than something.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Drivel: talk nonsense.
 Blather: talk in a long-winded way without making very much sense.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Perseverance: persistence in doing something despite difficulty or delay in achieving success.
Endurance: the ability to endure an unpleasant or difficult process or situation without giving way.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Frivolous: not having any serious purpose or value.
Puerile: childishly silly and immature.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Petrify: to make rigid or inert like stone.
Harden: make or become hard or harder.


                              

No comments