English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 21st February



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Q1. Stand one’s ground 
(a) Knell
(b) Surrender
(c) To hold good habits
(d) Refuse to yield

Q2. With might and main
(a) Full force
(b) Complete trust
(c) Exceptional skill
(d) Full unity

Q3. Nail one’s colors to the mast
(a) Put up a colorful mast
(b) To refuse to cease or surrender
(c) Took over the ship
(d) To decide to abandon the ship

Q4. Batten down the hatche
(a) Stay in-door
(b) Prepare for a difficult situation
(c) Go somewhere safe
(d) To start fighting unexpectedly

Q5. To keep the ball rolling
(a) To earn more and more
(b) To be compassionate about something
(c) To maintain the progress of a project, plan, etc.
(d) To make the best use of

Q6. To keep the wolf away from the door
(a) To keep away from extreme poverty
(b) To keep off an unwanted and undesirable person
(c) To keep wild animals safe in their habitat
(d) To hold the difficulties and dangers in check

Q7. To end in smoke
(a) To make completely understand
(b) To ruin others’ plans
(c) To excite great applause
(d) To come to nothing

Q8. To smell a rat
(a) To see signs of plague epidemic
(b) To get bad smell of a dead rat
(c) To suspect foul dealing
(d) To be in a bad mood

Q9. A red letter day
(a) A dangerous day
(b) An important day
(c) An unimportant day
(d) Anniversary of someone

Q10.  Set the tone for something
(a) Right tune and harmony
(b) To establish a particular mood or character
(c) To start gathering essentials to utilize in future
(d) Orchestra in full swing

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Stand one’s ground: to maintain one’s position.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. With might and main: with as much effort or strength as one can muster.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Nail one’s colours to the mast: to show one's intention to hold on to those beliefs until the end.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Batten down the hatches: to prepare for a challenging situation.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. To keep the ball rolling: maintain the momentum of an activity.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. To keep the wolf away from the door: to keep from starving, freezing, etc.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. To come to nothing: to produces no concrete or positive result.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. To smell a rat: causing a feeling that something is wrong.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Red letter day: a day when something very important or exciting happens.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Set the tone for something: to establish a particular mood or character for something.

                                

No comments