English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 20th February



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): In the following items, each passage consists of four sentences. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentences and indicate your answer accordingly on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. P- It would be better to speak of uniformities of nature.
Q- Laws of nature are not commands but statements of facts.
R- This would do away with elementary fallacy that a law implies.
S- The use of the word law in this context is rather unfortunate. 
(a) QSRP
(b) SQRP 
(c) QSPR
(d) SQPR 

2. P- When the game of life is finally over there is no second chance to correct our errors.
Q- Time is the greater equalizer of all mankind. 
R- Time offers opportunity but demands a sense of regard.
S- It has taken away the best and the worst of us without regard of either.
(a) QSRP
(b) RSQP 
(c) PQRS
(d) RSPQ 

3. P: It has been the handmaid of the ruling class.
Q: Therefore, ever since the dawn of civilization, persons in power have always tried to supervise or control education.
R: Education is an instrument which imparts knowledge and therefore, indirectly controls power. 
S: It is an old saying that knowledge is power. 
(a) SQPR
(b) PRQS 
(c) SRQP
(d) PSQR 

4. P: This is despite the fact that there is a rampant migration of rural families to urban centres.
Q: Generally the gains of being a unit of the urban population are less than the disadvantages  and risks that are inbuilt in the urban life.
R: Rural population still dominates the urban population as far as the number is considered. 
S: India is a country of villages. 
(a) QRSP
(b) RPQS 
(c) SRQP
(d) QPRS 

5. P- And if I think about something which didn't happen I start thinking about all the other things which didn't happen.
Q- But there is only ever one thing which happened at a particular time and a particular place.
R- And there are an infinite number of things which didn't happen at that time and that place.
S- A lie is when you say something happened which didn't happen.
(a) QSRP
(b) SQPR
(c) SRQP
(d) SQRP

6. P- The magnitude of the interdependence depends on the technique of production causing the shifts in the food supply curve. 
Q- Interdependence of food and labour market is important for the development process. 
R- Similarly, an upward shift in the food supply curve shifts up the food demand curve.
S- An upward shift in the food supply curve would simultaneously result in an upward shift in the labour demand curve.
(a) QSPR
(b) QPRS
(c) PSRQ
(d) SPQR

7. P- They never desert us even when all fair weather friends have deserted us. 
Q- Books are never failing friends. 
R- They dispel the dark clouds of gloom from our minds and increase our happiness if we are already happy. 
S- Through the ages, the scriptures and other great books have provided, immeasurable solace to the wounded and strife torn humanity.
(a) QRSP
(b) PRSQ 
(c) RSPQ
(d) QPRS

8. P- When the robber was near her bed, she stood up suddenly, 'brandishing the knife. 
Q- One night the robber did enter her room but Lakshmi did not make any sound. 
R- She just kept a tight hold of the knife and pretended to be sound asleep. 
S- The robber was taken aback and with a loud cry, he ran out. 
(a) SQRP
(b) PRQS 
(c) QRPS
(d) PSQR 

9. P: It isn't bragging about how great you are.
Q: It's not about thinking you're perfect because nobody is but knowing that you're worthy of being loved and accepted.
R: Self-esteem is how much you value yourself and how important you think you are. 
S: It's how you see yourself and feel about your achievements. 
(a) SQRP
(b) RQSP 
(c) RSPQ
(d) SRQP 

10. P: Most of them are combinations of hydrogen and carbon in varying proportions.
Q: Crude mineral oil comes out of the earth as a thick brown or black liquid with a strong smell.
R: It is a complex mixture of many different substances, each with its own individual qualities. 
S: Such hydrocarbons are also found in other forms such as bitumen, asphalt and natural gas. 
(a) QPRS
(b) PQRS 
(c) PQSR
(d) QRPS 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

                                  

No comments