English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 23rd February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



Direction (1-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. The higher you climb, the more difficult it _____ to breathe.
(a) became
 (b) becomes
(c) has become
(d) is becoming

Q2. Neha has been crying _____ morning.
(a) from
(b) of
(c) since
(d) till

Q3. The employee did not _____ to the argument of the manager.
(a) precede
(b) exceed
(c) concede
(d) recede

Q4. He was sworn _____ as the Prime Minister of our country.
(a) in
(b) off
(c) about
(d) out

Q5. Rituals play into the __________ understandings of a society.
(a) tactfully
(b) tacit
(c) taciturn
(d) tacitly

Q6. Repetition bred a sense of _____________ with the characters.
(a) familiarity
(b) familiar
(c) familiarly
(d) familiarize

Q7. I sensed the __________ of the argument.
(a) beautiful
(b) beautifully
(c) beauty
(d) beautification

Q8. The beans are _____________ turned to avoid burning.
(a) constant
(b) constants
(c) constantly
(d) contentedly

Q9. Fourteen kilometers ______ not a short distance, to reach to my office daily.
(a) are
(b) has
(c) have
(d) is

Q10. Good reading ______ the sense of liberal educated mind.
(a) beliefs
(b) leads
(c) reflect
(d) starts

SOLUTIONS  

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Present Indefinite Tense’ of the sentence bags for the base form of the verb. Also singular subject ‘it’ will takes singular verb ‘becomes’ with it.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Present Perfect/Present Perfect Continuous Tense +………..’Since’+ ‘Point in time’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Concede:  admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swear in: to make someone give a formal promise in a law court or at an official ceremony.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tacit: understood or implied without being stated.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Familiarity: close acquaintance with or knowledge of something.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Beauty’ is the correct choice.
“Beauty” is a noun which is correct.  However, “beautification” is also a noun but it is a process to beautify someone.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Constantly’ is the correct choice.  Constantly is an adverb which qualifies the adjective which is “turned” here.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Fourteen kilometers’ signifies a single unit in the given context, thus ‘singular verb’ should be used with it.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lead: to guide
Hence “Leads” is the correct option.


                                   

No comments