English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 18th February



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): In this section, you find a number of sentences, parts of which are underlined. For each underlined part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined part and blacken the corresponding space on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. RAPT
(a) Doleful
(b) Ecstatic
(c) Demolish
(d) Build

Q2. COMPENDIUM 
(a) Summary
(b) Dullness
(c) Capability
(d) Antipathy

Q3. CAREEN 
(a) Loud
(b) Bend
(c) Straighten
(d) Joy

Q4. FAZE 
(a) Carnival
(b) Soft
(c) Startle
(d) Connection

Q5. MORDANT
(a) Usual
(b) Harmony
(c) Sarcastic
(d) Victory

Q6. ENGENDER
(a) Confound
(b) Suffer
(c) Sacrifice
(d) Beget

Q7. REQUITE
(a) Rankle
(b) Repay
(c) Rest
(d) Repudiate

Q8. CHAFF
(a) Flatter
(b) Josh
(c) Restore
(d) Defer

Q9. DECAPITATE
(a) Behead
(b) Decipher
(c) Deploy
(d) Delve

Q10. INDIGNANT
(a) Useless
(b) Aggrieved
(c) Scoundrel
(d) Indecent

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rapt: completely fascinated or absorbed by what one is seeing or hearing.
Ecstatic: feeling or expressing overwhelming happiness or joyful excitement.
Hence Ecstatic is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Compendium: a collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject, especially in a book or other publication.
Hence Summary is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Careen: move swiftly and in an uncontrolled way.
Hence Bend is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Faze: to surprise and worry someone.
Startle: cause to feel sudden shock or alarm.
Hence Startle is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mordant: (especially of humor) having or showing a sharp or critical quality; biting.
Hence Sarcastic is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Engender: cause or give rise to (a feeling, situation, or condition).
Beget: cause; bring about.
Hence Beget is the correct synonym.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Requite: return a favor to (someone).
Rankle: (of a wound or sore) continue to be painful; fester.
Repay: do or give something as recompense for (a favor or kindness received).
Repudiate: refuse to accept; reject.
Hence Repay is the correct synonym.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chaff: to make fun of in a good-natured way.
Josh: to tease good-naturedly.
Defer: put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.
Hence Josh is the correct synonym.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Decapitate: to cut off the head of.
Behead: cut off the head of (someone).
Delve: dig; excavate.
Hence Behead is the correct synonym.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indignant: feeling or showing anger or annoyance.
Aggrieved: feeling resentment at having been unfairly treated.
Hence Aggrieved is the correct synonym.

                                    

No comments