English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 26th February

English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 26th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.




Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for bracketed part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. We have been (look forward to) the arrival of the now machinery for two weeks.
(a) looked forward for
(b) looked forward at
(c) looking forward to
(d) No improvement

Q2. He was quite upset (how we refused) his request for a loan.
(a) that we refuse
(b) when we refused
(c) while we refuse
(d) No improvement

Q3. The HR department plays a (such crucial) role in the organization.
(a) so crucially
(b) mostly crucial
(c) very crucial
(d) No improvement

Q4. If the evidence (bear out) the charge, he may be sentenced to death.
(a) bears out
(b) bore out
(c) was born out
(d) No improvement

Q5. He has to (liaise direct) with the police while writing the report.
(a) liaised direct
(b) to liaise directly
(c) to liaising direct
(d) No improvement.

Q6. The rise in unemployment (is parallel by) an increase in petty crime.
(a) was parallel by
(b) will be parallel by
(c) is paralleled by
(d) No improvement

Q7. He has a chance (redeem him) after last week’s mistake.
(a) to redeem him
(b) to redeem
(c) to redeem himself
(d) No improvement

Q8. We shall eat (some now and save some) for tomorrow.
(a) now some and save some
(b) now some and some save
(c) some and save
(d) No improvement

Q9. The manager was given a holiday and so he decided to go (to the hitch-hiking).
(a) for a hitch-hiking
(b) for hitch-hiking
(c) hitch-hiking
(d) No improvement

Q10. It is high time you (should start) revising your lessons.
(a) started
(b) had started
(c) will start
(d) No improvement


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Structure of Present Perfect Progressive is [Subject +Has/Have + been + Verb + ing+ Object].

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. This makes the sentence meaningful.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Very’ is required in place of ‘such’ because ‘crucial’ is an adjective and only an adverb can qualify it. ‘Such’ is an adjective and ‘Very’ is an adverb.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here the subject is ‘the evidence’ and it is singular, so the verb should be necessarily singular agreeing with the subject.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. An adverb qualifies a Verb. ‘Direct’ is also used as an adverb, but here ‘directly’ is the appropriate option.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The verb should be in passive form [Be +V3] and the sentence must be in Present Indefinite Tense.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Chance’ is a noun and a noun is always followed by an infinitive, so ‘to redeem’ should be used. We should also mind that the effect of the action falls on the subject (he), reflexive pronoun should be used after the verb.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Improvement is required.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct expression is “go for hitch-hiking”. ‘Hitch-hiking’ will not take article before it.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. “It is high time” always takes “Simple Past” with it. Hence option A is correct.


            


No comments