English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 28th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Intrepid
(a) Greed
(b) Kind 
(c) Meek
(d) Sigh 

Q2. Refulgent
(a) Dark
(b) Loud 
(c) Rough
(d) Sweet 

Q3. Skeptic
(a) Believer
(b) Erroneous
(c) Nervous
(d) Nihilist 

Q4. Extenuate
(a) Strengthen
(b) Enfeeble 
(c) Abate
(d) Acquit 

Q5. Fecund
(a) Prolific
(b) Sterile 
(c) Necessitate
(d) Turmoil 

Q6. Pellucid
(a) Torpid
(b) Explicit
(c) Murky
(d) Limpid

Q7. Adamant
(a) Rigid
(b) Flexible
(c) Fixed
(d) Unshakable

Q8. Churlish
(a) Belittle
(b) Courteous
(c) Fervent
(d) Uncouth

Q9. Phlegmatic
(a) Ardent
(b) Indiļ¬€erent
(c) Prohibit
(d) Merciless

Q10. Niggardly
(a) Mingy 
(b) Inefficient
(c) Generous
(d) Sinful 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Intrepid: fearless; adventurous.
Meek: quiet, gentle.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refulgent: shining very brightly.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Skeptic: a person inclined to question or doubt accepted opinions.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Extenuate: to make someone or something thin.
Strengthen: to make something strength.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fecund: producing or capable of producing an abundance of offspring or new growth; highly fertile.
Sterile: unable to produce young.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pellucid: translucently clear.
Murky: dark and gloomy, especially due to thick mist.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Adamant: refusing to be persuaded or to change one's mind.
Flexible: capable of bending easily without breaking.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Churlish: rude in a mean-spirited and surly way.
Courteous: polite, respectful, or considerate in manner.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phlegmatic: having an unemotional and stolidly calm disposition.
Ardent: very enthusiastic or passionate.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Niggardly: ungenerous with money, time, etc.; mean.
Generous: showing a readiness to give more of something, especially money, than is strictly necessary or expected.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

         

No comments