English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 27th February

English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 27th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

I had seen this road many years ago when my parents moved to Mundakotukurussi, our ancestral village. However, in those early years, I hadn't begun exploring the countryside. I stored the unknown road in my head under 'One Day I Will'. Ten years ago, when I recovered from a herniated disc, it was to discover that I had a useless left leg. Though I managed to lose the limp, I hated not being able to stride around as I used to. I needed a challenge to tell myself that I wasn't going to buckle to a creature called sciatica. Thus the 'One Day I Will' arrived. "Where does the road by the medical shop lead to?" I asked my parents while visiting them next. "Chalavara," they said. "It's not an easy road to walk on," my father added. "There are too many ups and downs." Chalavara was a superior grade of a village as compared to Mundakotukurussi, with a high school, a fine library, ATMs and several shops. But it also has two approach roads. The one I had chosen was a narrow back road used by the locals and that settled it for me. I needed to know for myself I could walk a road that wasn't going to be easy. And the next day, I would get up and walk that road again.

1. What is 'sciatica'?
(a) A type of animal
(b) Name of a real place
(c) Name of an imaginary place
(d) A herniated disc 

2. Where did the forefathers of the writer live?
(a) Chalavara
(b) Bengaluru 
(c) Mundakotukurussi
(d) Out of India 

3. What disability did the writer suffer due to the herniated disc?
(a) A useless left leg
(b) Depression 
(c) Loss of memory
(d) Poor visibility 

Q4. ‘One Day I Will' is the title of?
(a) A village
(b) The unknown road
(c) A tourist place
(d) A path famous with

Q5. What makes Chalavara better than Mundakotukurussi?
(a) It has a high school, a fine library, ATMs and several shops
(b) It is the place where the writer's ancestors were born 
(c) It is the place where the writer went to school 
(d) It is the place where the writer would walk when he was young

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The quest to find life outside the solar system got a big boost with the discovery of seven Earth-size extra-solar planets, or exoplanets, orbiting a dwarf star about 40 light years away. Unlike earlier discoveries of exoplanets, all seven planets could possibly have liquid water — a key to life as we know it on Earth — with three planets having the greatest chance. This is by far the largest collection of Earth-like planets in the habitable 'Goldilocks' zone of a star — neither too close nor too far from a star, which raises the possibility of liquid water being present on the surface. Only Earth has liquid water in the solar system. Since the dwarf star is much cooler than the Sun, the dimming of light each time a planet passes or transits before the star could be easily recorded from Earth unlike in cases when planets transit a Sun-like bright star. Since the initial discovery of three planets was made using the Chile-based Transiting Planets and Planetesimals Small Telescope, the exoplanet system is called TRAPPIST-1.

Q6. The telescope TRAPPIST is in which country?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Argentina 
(c) Chile
(d) Mexico

Q7. What is essential to have the possibility of life on a planet?
(a) Presence of atmosphere
(b) Presence of gravity 
(c) Presence of sunlight
(d) Presence of liquid water

Q8. What is the 'Goldilocks' zone?
(a) It is a mythological place about stars and planets
(b) That place on a planet which has lowest possibility of liquid water.
(c) The correct distance of a planet from its star to have possibility of having liquid water
(d) That place on a planet which has the right amount of sunlight 

Q9. What made it easier to record the passage of the planet in front of the star?
(a)  The fact that the star is much smaller and cooler than our Sun
(b)  The fact that the star is much bigger and cooler than our Sun 
(c)  The fact that the star is much smaller and hotter than our Sun
(d)  The fact that the star is much bigger and hotter than our Sun 

Q10. How many planets in our solar system have liquid water?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
                                                                 
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  According to the passage, ‘sciatica’ means herniated disc.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The forefathers of the writer lived in ‘Mundakotukurussi’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to, “Ten years ago, when I recovered from a herniated disc, it was to discover that I had a useless left leg.”

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “I stored the unknown road in my head under 'One Day I Will'.”

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to, “Chalavara was a superior grade of a village as compared to Mundakotukurussi, with a high school, a fine library, ATMs and several shops”.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “Since the initial discovery of three planets was made using the Chile-based Transiting Planets and Planetesimals Small Telescope, the exoplanet system is called TRAPPIST-1.”

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Refer to, “Unlike earlier discoveries of exoplanets, all seven planets could possibly have liquid water — a key to life as we know it on Earth.”

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “This is by far the largest collection of Earth-like planets in the habitable 'Goldilocks' zone of a star — neither too close nor too far from a star, which raises the possibility of liquid water being present on the surface.”

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to, “Since the dwarf star is much cooler than the Sun, the dimming of light each time a planet passes or transits before the star could be easily recorded from Earth unlike in cases when planets transit a Sun-like bright star.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “Only Earth has liquid water in the solar system.

         

No comments